Fishpond

The New South Wales Premier’s History Awards

The New South Wales Premier’s History Awards are administered by the State Library of NSW, in association with Arts NSW. We are pleased to acknowledge the support of the History Council of NSW.

These awards were first presented in 1997 to honour distinguished achievement in history by Australian citizens and permanent residents. The awards assist in establishing values and standards in historical research and publication and encourage everyone to appreciate and learn from the work of our historians.

Past winners have included KS Inglis, Patricia Jalland, Inga Clendinnen, Bruce Scates and Raelene Frances, Trevor Graham, Christopher Clark, Nadia Wheatley and Grace Karskens.

Total prize money in 2012 is $75,000. Writers and illustrators whose works are nominated must be living Australian citizens or persons holding permanent resident status.

2011 Winners

The winners of this year’s New South Wales Premier’s History Awards were announced at an event in Sydney on 5 September.

Savage or Civilised?: Manners in Colonial Australia | Playing the Numbers: Gambling in Harlem Between the Wars | Cabrogal to Fairfield City: A History of a Multicultural Community| India Dark

The Australian History Prize ($15,000) was awarded to Savage or Civilised? Manners in Colonial Australia by Penny Russell (NewSouth). The judges described Russell’s book as ‘a wonderfully lively, richly textured and important book which is destined to become essential reading for specialists and enthusiasts alike’.

In the General History category, Playing with Numbers: Gambling in Harlem Between the Wars by Shane White, Stephen Garton, Stephen Robertson and Graham White (HUP) was awarded the $15,000 prize. The judges described the book as ‘a brilliant work of recuperative cultural history’.

Cabrogal to Fairfield City: A History of a Multicultural Community by Stephen Gapps (Fairfield City Museum & Gallery) is the winner of the NSW Community and Regional History Prize ($15,000). The judges said Gapps ‘has produced a magisterial history of Fairfield’ in his ‘lavishly documented book’.

The Young People’s History Prize ($15,000) was awarded to India Darkby Kirsty Murray (A&U), which the judges called an ‘excellent historical novel for teenagers’.

The Multimedia History Prize ($15,000) went to Recipe for Murder by Sonia Bible (Stray Dog Pictures), a film about the place of women in post-war Sydney society.

The recipients of the NSW History Fellowship ($20,000) and the NSW Archival Research Fellowship ($15,000) were also announced at the presentation ceremony. Rachel Landers will use the NSW History Fellowship to research and write a documentary film script about the 1978 Hilton Hotel bombing. Matthew Allen will use the NSW Archival Research Fellowship to research the use of summary jurisdiction by the NSW magistracy in the first half of the 19th century.

2009 | 2008 Awards | 2007 Awards | Australian History Prize 1997 -2006 | General History Prize 1997 -2006 | Community and Regional History Prizee 1997 -2006 | Young People's History Prize 1997-2006 | John and Patricia Ward History Prize 2002 -2006

2011 Finalists

Australian History Prize

  • Colonial Voices: A Cultural History of English in Australia 1840-1940 (Joy Damousi, CUP)
  • A Three-Cornered Life: The Historian W K Hancock (Jim Davidson, UNSW Press)
  • Savage or Civilised? Manners in Colonial Australia (Penny Russell, NewSouth)
  • The Many Worlds of R H Matthews: In Search of an Australian Anthropologist(Martin Thomas, A&U)

General History Prize

  • A Merciless Place (Emma Christopher, OUP)
  • Gandhi in the West: The Mahatma and the Rise of Radical Protest (Sean Scalmer, CUP)
  • Playing with Numbers: Gambling in Harlem Between the Wars (Shane White et al, HUP)

NSW Community and Regional History Prize

  • Beneath the Pines: a history of the Stockton Centre (Laila Ellmoos, New South Wales Government)
  • Sydney(Delia Falconer, NewSouth)
  • Cabrogal to Fairfield City: A History of a Multicultural Community (Stephen Gapps, Fairfield City Museum & Gallery)

Young People’s History Prize

  • Our Australian Girl: Meet Rose (Sherryl Clark, Puffin)
  • India Dark (Kirsty Murray, A&U)
  • Scout (Nicole Pluss, Penguin).

2010 NSW Premier's History Award Winners

Settler Sovereignty: Jurisdiction and Indigenous People in America and Australia, 1788-1836 (Harvard Historical Studies)

The General History Prize: Settler Sovereignty: Jurisdiction and Indigenous People in America and Australia, 1788-1836 (Dr Lisa Ford, Harvard University Press) - In a brilliant comparative study of law and imperialism, Lisa Ford argues that modern settler sovereignty emerged when settlers in North America and Australia defined indigenous theft and violence as crime. This occurred, not at the moment of settlement or federation, but in the second quarter of the nineteenth century when notions of statehood, sovereignty, empire, and civilization were in rapid, global flux. More

The NSW Community and Regional History Prize: Randwick (Pauline Curby, Randwick Municipal Council)

The Australian History Prize: Possession: Batman's Treaty and the Matter of History (Dr Bain Attwood, Melbourne University Publishing)

The Night They Stormed Eureka

The Young People's History Prize: The Night They Stormed Eureka (Jackie French, HarperCollins). -9780732285418 - The winner of the Multimedia History Prize and the 2010 History Fellowships were also announced at the award ceremony. More details can be found on the Arts NSW website. More

NSW History Award 2009 Winner & Shortlist

‘This year’s shortlisted works were chosen from 182 nominations and cover topics as diverse as disabled WWI veterans, volunteer servicemen in Hiroshima, the story of Australian surfing, the work of Charles Darwin, race relations in Kempsey and African American identity,’ said NSW Premier and Minister for the Arts Nathan Rees.

Australian History Prize ($15,000)

Winner : Travels in Atomic Sunshine: Australia and the Occupation of Japan (Robin Gerster, Scribe)
Shattered Anzacs: Living with the Scars of War (Marina Larsson, UNSW Press)
Stella Miles Franklin: A Biography (Jill Roe, Fourth Estate)

General History Prize ($15,000)

Winner: The Collectors of Lost Souls: Turning Kuru Scientists into Whitemen (Warwick Anderson, Johns Hopkins University Press)
Becoming African Americans: Black Public Life in Harlem, 1919-1939 (Clare Corbould, Harvard University Press)
Treason on the Airwaves: Three Allied Broadcasters on Axis Radio during World War Two (Judith Keene, Praeger Publishers)
Darwin’s Armada: How Four Voyagers to Australasia won the Battle for Evolution and Changed the World (Iain McCalman, Viking)

NSW Community and Regional History Prize ($15,000)

Winner: Up on the Hill: A History of St Patrick’s College, Goulburn (David Bollen, UNSW Press)
‘Was thinking of home today…’: North Sydney and the Great War (Ian Hoskins, North Sydney Council)
A History of Sydney’s Darling Harbour (Wayne Johnson & Roger Parris, Sydney Harbour Foreshore)

Young People’s History Prize ($15,000)

Winner: Captain Cook’s Apprentice (Anthony Hill, Penguin)

Krakatoa Lighthouse (Allan Baillie, Penguin)
The Night We Made the Flag (Carole Wilkinson, illus by Sebastian Ciaffoglone, Black Dog Books)
Lighthouse Girl (Dianne Wolfer, illus by Brian Simmonds, Fremantle Press).

2008 Awards | 2007 Awards | Australian History Prize 1997 -2006 | General History Prize 1997 -2006 | Community and Regional History Prizee 1997 -2006 | Young People's History Prize 1997-2006 | John and Patricia Ward History Prize 2002 -2006

2008 NSW PREMIER’S HISTORY AWARDS

The Awards were worth $90,000 in total in 2008. The shortlisted titles were chosen from 268 entries. The winners were announced at a presentation dinner on Monday 27 October at the Justice and Police Museum. The distinguished Australian author, Nick Jose, delivered the 2008 History Awards address.

The judges for the 2008 NSW Premier’s History Awards were Rosemary Block, Sean Brawley, Alan Dearn, John McQuilton, Catherine Robinson and Richard Waterhouse.

Winners and Shortlisted titles

Australian History Prize ($15,000)

Van Diemen's Land: A History| Big White Lie: Chinese Australians in White Australia |Vietnam: The Australian War

WINNER: Paul Ham

James Boyce

Vietnam: the Australian war

Van Diemen’s Land

HarperCollinsPublishers Australia Pty Ltd

Black Inc.

John Fitzgerald

Big White Lie: Chinese Australians in White Australia

University of New South Wales Press Ltd

General History Prize ($15,000)

Captain Cook: Voyager Between Worlds | The Minefield: An Australian Tragedy in Vietnam | The Politics of War: Race, Class, and Conflict in Revolutionary Virginia

WINNER: Michael A. McDonnell

The Politics of War: Race, Class and Conflict in Revolutionary Virginia

The University of North California Press

Greg Lockhart

John Gascoigne

The Minefield: an Australian tragedy in Vietnam

Captain Cook: Voyager between Worlds

Allen & Unwin

Hambledon Continuum: an imprint of Continuum Books

A Magnificent Obsession: The Story of the Mitchell Library | Australia's Forgotten Prisoners: Civilians Interned by the Japanese in World War Two | Lofty's Mission | The Railways of Victoria 1854-2004: 150th Anniversary |

 

John and Patricia Ward History Prize ($15,000)

WINNER: Christina Twomey

Australia’s Forgotten Prisoners: civilians interned by the Japanese in World War Two

Cambridge University Press

 

Jonathan Richards

The Secret War: a true history of Queensland’s Native Police

University of Queensland Press

Brian H. Fletcher

Magnificent Obsession: the story of the Mitchell Library, Sydney

Allen & Unwin

Young People's History Prize ($15,000)

 

Krista Bell and David Miller (illus)

Lofty’s Mission

Hachette Livre Australia Pty Ltd

WINNER: Robert Lewis and Tim Gurry

Australians in the Vietnam War

Ryebuck Media Pty Ltd

Matthew Thomason, Paul Rudd and Perry Stapleton

The Prime Ministers’ National Treasures

A Screen Australia National Interest Program

Community and Regional History Prize ($15,000)

 

WINNER: Dianne Johnson, in collaboration with the residents of the Gully and their descendants

Sacred Waters: the story of the Blue Mountains Gully Traditional Owners

Halstead Press

Robert Lee

The Railways of Victoria 1854-2004: 150th Anniversary

Melbourne University Publishing Ltd

Max Solling

Grandeur and Grit: a history of Glebe

Halstead Press

 

Audio/Visual Prize ($15,000)

Lorena Allam and Andrei Chabunov

A Question of Trust: stolen wages in Queensland Download Audio

ABC Radio National, Hindsight

Tom Morton

Our Secret War

ABC Radio National, Social History Unit

WINNER: Tony Wright, Paul Rudd, Matthew Thomason and Wain Fimeri

Captain Cook: obsession and discovery

Screen Australia National Interest Program, December Films, Cook Films, Ferns Productions, South Pacific Pictures,

2008 Awards | 2007 Awards | Australian History Prize 1997 -2006 | General History Prize 1997 -2006 | Community and Regional History Prizee 1997 -2006 | Young People's History Prize 1997-2006 | John and Patricia Ward History Prize 2002 -2006

back to top

2007 Winners

Australian History Prize

WINNER - How a Continent Created a Nation by Libby Robin -

Other Shortlisted
Violence & Colonial Dialogue: The Australian-Pacific Indentured Labour Trade by Tracey Banivanua-Mar
Black Founders: The Unknown Story of Australia's First Black Settlers by Cassandra Pybus

Community and Regional History Prize

Winner: Mixed Relations: Asian-Aboriginal Contact in North Australia by Regina Ganter

Other Shortlisted
Darby: One Hundred Years of Life in a Changing Culture by Liam Campbell
A History of New South Wales by Beverley Kingston

General History Prize
Winner: Iron Kingdom: The Rise and Downfall of Prussia, 1600-1947 by Christopher Clark

Other Shortlisted
To Exercise Our Talents: The Democratization of Writing in Britain by Christopher Hilliard
Pistols! Treason! Murder! The Rise and Fall of a Master Spy by Jonathan Walker

Young People's History Prize

Winner: Songlines and Stone Axes: Transport, Trade and Travel in Australia by John Nicholson

Other Shortlisted

Kokoda Track: 101 Days by Peter Macinnis
Joan of Arc: The Story of Jehanne Darc by Lily Wilkinson

John and Patricia Ward History Prize

Winner: In the Interest of National Security: Civilian Internment in Australia During World War II by Klaus Neumann

Other Shortlisted
Violence & Colonial Dialogue: The Australian-Pacific Indentured Labour Trade by Tracey Banivanua-Mar
Trustees on Trial: Recovering the Stolen Wages by Rosalind Kidd

back to top

2008 Awards | 2007 Awards | Australian History Prize 1997 -2006 | General History Prize 1997 -2006 | Community and Regional History Prizee 1997 -2006 | Young People's History Prize 1997-2006 | John and Patricia Ward History Prize 2002 -2006

The NSW Premier's Australian History Prize 1997 -2006

  • 2006 Winner: Richard Broome for Aboriginal Victorians: a History Since 1800 (Allen & Unwin)
  • Shortlisted
Harvey Broadbent for Gallipoli: the Fatal Shore (Viking/Penguin Group Australia in association with Valerie Haye and the Helicon Press)
George Seddon for The Old Country: Australian Landscapes, Plants and People (Cambridge University Press)
Lachlan Strahan for Day of Reckoning (Pandanus Books)
  • 2005 Winner: Eileen Chanin and Steven Miller, with an introductory essay by Judith Pugh for Degenerates and Perverts: The 1939 Herald Exhibition of French and British Contemporary Art (The Miegunyah Press at Melbourne University Publishing Ltd, 2005)
  • Shortlisted:
James Curran for The Power of Speech: Australian Prime Ministers Defining the National Image (Melbourne University Press, at Melbourne University Publishing Ltd, 2004)
Greg Dening for Beach Crossings: Voyaging across times, cultures and self (The Miegunyah Press at Melbourne University Publishing Ltd, 2004)
  • 2004 Winner: Stuart Macintyre and Anna Clark for The History Wars (Melbourne University Publishing)
  • 2003 Winner: James Bowen and Margarita Bowen for The Great Barrier Reef: History, Science, Heritage (Cambridge University Press)
  • 2002 Winner: Nadia Wheatley for The Life and Myth of Charmian Clift (HarperCollinsPublishers, 2001 back to top
  • Shortlisted:
Julie Marcus for The Indomitable Miss Pink: a Life in Anthropology (University of NSW Press, 2001)
Ann Moyal for Platypus (Allen & Unwin, 2001)
  • 2001 Winner: Tim Bonyhady for The Colonial Earth (The Miegunyah Press at Melbourne University Press)
  • Shortlisted:
Christopher Cunneen for William John McKell: Boilermaker, Premier, Governor General (UNSW Press)
Anna Haebich for Broken Circles: Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800-2000 (Fremantle Arts Centre Press)
  • 2000 Winner: Peter Spearrit for Sydney's Century: A History (University of New South Wales Press)
  • 1999 Winner: K. S. Inglis for Sacred Places: War Memorials in the Autralian Landscape (Melbourne University Press)
  • 1998 Winner: Anne Whitehead for Paradise Mislaid: In Search of the Australian Tribe of Paraguay (University of Queensland Press)
  • 1997 Winner: Heather Goodall for Invasion to Embassy: Land in Aboriginal Politics in NSW, 1770-1972 (Allen & Unwin) back to top

The NSW Premier's General History Prize 1997 -2006

  • 2006 Winner: R J B Bosworth for Mussolini’s Italy: Life Under the Dictatorship 1915-1945 (Allen Lane/Penguin Books)
  • Shortlisted:
Geoffrey Blainey for A Short History of the 20th Century (Viking/Penguin Books)
A M Gibbs for Bernard Shaw: a Life (University of NSW Press Ltd)
  • 2005 Winner: Sally Neighbour for In the Shadow of Swords: on the trail of terrorism from Afghanistan to Australia (HarperCollinsPublishers Pty Ltd, 2004)
  • back to top
  • Shortlisted:
Bruce Adams for Rustic Cubism: Anne Dangar and the Art Colony at Moly-Sabata (The University of Chicago Press, 2004)
Alice Garner for A Shifting Shore: locals, outsiders and the transformation of a French fishing town, 1823-2000 (Cornell University Press, 2005)
  • 2004 Winner: Edward Duyker for Citizen Labillardière: A Naturalist’s Life in Revolution and Exploration 1755–1834 (The Miegunyah Press at Melbourne University Publishing)
  • 2003 Winner: David Garrioch for The Making of Revolutionary Paris (University of California Press)
  • 2002 Winner: Ruth Wajnryb for The Silence: How Tragedy Shapes Talk (Allen & Unwin, 2001)
  • Shortlisted:
Judith Keene for Fighting for Franco: International Volunteers in Nationalist Spain during the Spanish Civil War, 1936-39(Continuum International, Leicester University Press UK, 2001)
Gina Lennox for Fire, Snow and Honey: Voices from Kurdistan (Halstead Press, 2001)
  • 2001 Winner: Rowena Lennox for Fighting Spirit of East Timor: The Life of Martinho da Costa Lopes (Pluto Press Australia)
  • Shortlisted:
Granville Allen Mawer for Ahab's Trade: The Saga of South Sea Whaling (Allen & Unwin Pty Ltd)
Bob Reece for The Origins of Irish Convict Transportation to New South Wales (Palgrave UK)
  • 2000 Winner: Anna Lanyon for Malinche's Conquest (Allen & Unwin}
  • 1999 Winner: Inga Clendinnen for Reading the Holocaust (The Text Publishing Company Pty Ltd)
  • Shortlisted:Edward Duyker for 'Nature's Argonaut: Daniel Solander 1733-1782: Naturalist and Voyager with Cook and Banks (The Miegunyah Press at Melbourne University Publishing)
  • 1998 Winner: Marsden Hordern for King of the Australian Coast: the Work of Phillip Parker King in the Mermaid and Bathurst 1817-1822 (Melbourne University Press)
  • 1997 Winner: Patricia Jalland for Death in the Victorian Family (Oxford University Press)

The NSW Premier's Community and Regional History Prize

  • 2006 Winner: Maria Nugent for Botany Bay: Where Histories Meet (Allen & Unwin)
  • Shortlisted:
Loretta Baldassar and Ros Pesman for From Paesani to Global Italians: Veneto Migrants in Australia(University of Western Australia Press )
Elaine McKewon for The Scarlet Mile: a Social History of Prostitution in Kalgoorlie 1894-2004 (University of Western Australia Press)
  • 2005 Winner: Joe Hajdu for Samurai in the Surf: the arrival of the Japanese on the Gold Coast in the 1980s (Pandanus Books, 2005)
  • Shortlisted:
Hilary Golder for SACKED. Removing and Remaking the Sydney City Council 1853-1988 (City of Sydney, 2004)
Andrew Lemon for A Great Australian School: Wesley College Examined (The Helicon Press Pty Ltd, 2004)
Peter Yule (ed) and Carlton Residents Association for Carlton: a history (Melbourne University Press, at Melbourne University Publishing Ltd, 2004}
  • 2004 Winner: Patricia Crawford and Ian Crawford for Contested Country: A History of the Northcliffe Area, Western Australia (University of Western Australia Press)
  • 2003 Winner: Erik Eklund for Steel Town: The Making and Breaking of Port Kembla (Melbourne University Press)
  • 2002 Winner: John Bailey for The White Divers of Broome: the true story of a fatal experiment(Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Ltd, 2001) back to top
  • Shortlisted:
Suzanne Falkiner and Alan Oldfield for Lizard Island: The Journey of Mary Watson (Allen & Unwin, 2001)
Meredith Fletcher for Digging People Up for Coal: A History of Yallourn (Melbourne University Press, 2002)
  • 2001 Winner: Carolyn Wadley Dowley for Through Silent Country (Fremantle Arts Centre Press)
  • Shortlisted:
Julie Carr for The Captive White Woman of Gipps Land: in pursuit of the legend (Melbourne University Press)
Clive Faro and Garry Wotherspoon for Street Seen: A History of Oxford Street (Melbourne University Press)
Peter Read for Belonging: Australians, Place and Aboriginal Ownership (Cambridge University Press)
  • 1999 Winner: Janet McCalman for Sex and Suffering : Women's Health and a Women's Hospital : the Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne, 1856 - 1996(Melbourne University Press, 1998
  • 1998 Winner: Grace Karskens for The Rocks: Life in Early Sydney (Melbourne University Press)
  • 1997 Winner: Christopher Cunningham for The Blue Mountains Rediscovered (Kangaroo Press)

The NSW Premier's Young People's History Prize

(known as the Children's History Prize until 2002)

  • 2006 Winner: Pamela Freeman for The Black Dress: Mary MacKillop’s Early Years (Black Dog Books)
  • Shortlisted:
Jackie French for They Came on Viking Ships (Angus & Robertson/ HarperCollins Publishers Pty Ltd)
Lee Whitmore for The Safe House (Film Australia)
  • 2005 Winner: Allan Baillie for My Story: Riding with Thunderbolt, the diary of Ben Cross, Northern NSW, 1865 (Scholastic Press: an imprint of Scholastic Australia Pty Ltd, 2004)
  • Shortlisted:
Terry Hastings and Stuart Trist for We Swear by the Southern Cross (Curriculum Corporation, 2004)
Jan Ormerod for Lizzie Nonsense (Little Hare Books, 2004)
John Wright and Joshua Wright for It's True! the Romans were the real gangsters (Allen & Unwin, 2004)
  • 2004 Winner: David Hollinsworth for They Took the Children (Working Title Press in association with Scholastic Australia)
  • 2003 Winner: Alan Tucker, My Story: The Bombing of Darwin, The Diary of Tom Taylor (Scholastic Press, Scholastic Australia)
  • 2002 Winner: Papunya School for Papunya School Book of Country and History (Allen & Unwin, 2001) back to top
Shortlisted:
Anita Heiss for Who am I? The Diary of Mary Talence, Sydney, 1937 (Scholastic Australia Pty Ltd, 2001)
Deborah Lisson for The Yankee Whaler: the Diary of Thomas Morris Bunbury WA, 1876 (Scholastic Australia Pty Ltd, 2001)
Christine Olsen and Phillip Noyce for Rabbit-Proof Fence (Jabal Films Pty Ltd, 2002)
  • 2001 Winner: No award made.
  • 2000 Winner: Gael Jennings and Roland Harvey (illus.) for Sick As: Bloody Moments in the History of Medicine (Roland Harvey Books)
  • 1999 Winner: No award made.
  • 1998 Winner: Bruce Scates and Raelene Frances for Wonem and the Great War (Cambridge University Press)
  • 1997 Winner: Jennifer Lawless, Kate Cameron and Carmel Young for Unlocking the Past: Preliminary Studies in the Ancient World (Nelson ITP)

John and Patricia Ward History Prize

This prize was first awarded in 2002 to encourage the use of archives in the writing of history. The State Record established the prize in recognition of the contribution to history and archives of NSW by John and Patricia Ward.

  • 2006 Winner: Gwenda Tavan for The Long, Slow Death of White Australia (Scribe Publications Pty Ltd)
  • Shortlisted
Andrew Moore for Francis De Groot: Irish Fascist Australian Legend( The Federation Press)
  • 2005 Winner: Tony Roberts for Frontier Justice: a history of the Gulf Country to 1900 (UQP, 2005)
  • Shortlisted:
Daniel Oakman for Facing Asia: a history of the Colombo Plan (Pandanus Books, 2004)
Roslyn Poignant for Professional Savages: captive lives and western spectacle (University of NSW Press, 2004)
  • 2004 Winner: Bain Attwood for Rights for Aborigines (Allen & Unwin)
  • 2003 Winner: David Kent and Norma Townsend for The Convicts of the Eleanor: Protest in Rural England; New Lives in Australia (The Merlin Press Ltd. [UK] and Pluto Press Australia)
  • 2002 Winner: Thom Blake for A Dumping Ground: A History of the Cherbourg Settlement (UQP, 2001) back to top

The Premier's Audio/Visual History Prize

  • 2006 Winner: Rolf de Heer for Ten Canoes (Vertigo Productions/Adelaide Festival of Arts)
  • shortlisted:
Wain Fimeri for Revealing Gallipoli (December Films)
Nicole McCuaig and Veronica Fury for Black Soldier Blues (Big Island Pictures)
Julie Nimmo and Elena Govor for Pioneers of Love (Orana Films Pty Ltd )
Nicole Steinke for Remembering Rowe Street (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • 2005 Winner: Trevor Graham for Hula Girls (Electric Pictures Pty Ltd, 2005)
  • Shortlisted:
James Middleton for Political Football (Hilton Cordell Productions, 2005)
Simon Nasht for Frank Hurley: The Man Who Made History (Real Pictures Pty Ltd, 2004)
  • 2004 Winner: Tom Murray in collaboration with the Dhuruputjpi and Yilpara communities for Dhakiyarr vs the King (Film Australia)
  • 2003 Winner: Marée Delofski for The Trouble With Merle (Film Australia in association with SeeView Pictures)
  • 2002 Winner: Anita Heiss and Terri McCormack, Website: Barani (Yesterday) - Indigenous history of Sydney (City of Sydney Web Team and History Program in conjunction with CyberDreaming, 2002)
  • Shortlisted:
Robin Hughes for Australian Biography Series VIII, Episodes 1-7 (Film Australia, 2002)
Andrew Taylor & Jo-Anne McGowan for Kabbarli - A film about Daisy Bates (Resonance Productions, SBS TV, 2002)
  • 2001 Winner: Michael Cummins (writer and production manager) for Thomson of Arnhem Land (Film Australia in association with John Moore (director/producer), Martin Thiele (archival researcher) and Michael McMahon (producer)
  • Shortlisted:
Paul Kelly and Kate Evans for 100 Years - The Australian Story (ABC Television and ABC Radio)
Gaby Mason and Belinda Mason for City of Dreams (Film Australia)
  • 2000 Winner: Martin Thomas for This is Jimmy Barker (ABC Radio Audio Arts)
  • 1999 Winner: Michelle Rayner for Passes and Pathways (ABC Radio National)
  • 1998 Winner: Trevor Graham (director & co-producer) for Mabo: Life of an Island Man (Film Australia)
  • 1997 Winner: Bill Bunbury for Unfinished Business, episodes 1-6 Hindsight, (ABC Radio)

The Centenary of Federation Prize

This award was created as a one-off presenation for 2001, the prize being sponsored by the NSW Centenary of Federation Committee. This award was for a "major work" relating to the Australian Federation period focussing on the political, social and cultural issues of Australia at that time. back to top

  • 2001
  • Winner: Geoffrey Bolton for Edmund Barton (Allen and Unwin Pty Ltd)
  • Shortlisted:
Peter Botsman for The Great Constitutional Swindle: a citizen's view of the Australian Constitution (Pluto Press Australia)
Helen Irving for The Centenary Companion to Australian Federation (Cambridge University Press)

 

back to top