www.literaryawards.com.au- book awards of the world central


ALBERTA LITERARY AWARDS

The Alberta Literary Awards were created in 1982 by the Writers Guild of Alberta to recognize excellence in writing by Alberta authors. Entries are judged by an independent jury recruited by the WGA. Submissions are evaluated on originality, creativity and quality of writing, as well as appropriate fit within a category. Prizes of $1000 are awarded in the following categories:

* R. Ross Annett Award for Children’s Literature
(alternates yearly between picture and chapter books)
* Georges Bugnet Award for Novel
* Wilfred Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction
* Howard O’Hagan Award for Short Fiction
* Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama
* Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Shortlists announced in April. Winners May/June.

2010 Alberta Literary Award Winners

2010 Alberta Literary Award Winners
R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature (Sponsored by Marni Fullerton Features Inc.)
• Linda Smith (Grande Prairie)—The Broken Thread, Coteau Books

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction (Sponsored by The Banff Centre)
• Michael Davie (Calgary)—Fishing for Bacon, NeWest Press

Wilfred Eggleston Award for Nonfiction
• Will Ferguson (Calgary)—Beyond Belfast: A 560-Mile Walk Across Northern Ireland on Sore Feet, Penguin Group Canada

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama (Sponsored by Alberta Views)
• Beth Graham (Edmonton), Charlie Tomlinson and Daniela Vlaskalic —The Drowning Girls, from The Drowning Girls/Comrades, Playwrights Canada Press

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry (Supported by Stephan V. Benediktson)
• Catherine Owen (Edmonton)—Frenzy, Anvil Press

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award (Supported by Ann Campbell)
• Mia Atienza (Edmonton)—"One Flamenco Night"

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction (Sponsored by Western Financial Group's West Magazine)
• Joan Dixon (Redwood Meadows)—"The Perils of War and Mother-Son Relationships"

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story (Supported by John Ballem)
• Ben Lof (Edmonton)—"When in the Field with Her at His Back," in The Malahat Review
Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize (Supported by Vanna Tessier

2010 Alberta Literary Award Shortlists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature (Sponsored by Marni Fullerton Features Inc.)
• Hazel Hutchins (Canmore)—After, Smith, Bonappétit & Son
• Dianne Linden (Edmonton)—Shimmerdogs, Thistledown Press
• David A. Poulsen (Claresholm)—Numbers, Key Porter Books
• Linda Smith (Grande Prairie)—The Broken Thread, Coteau Books

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction (Sponsored by The Banff Centre)
• Michael Davie (Calgary)—Fishing for Bacon, NeWest Press
• Cecelia Frey (Calgary)—A Raw Mix of Carelessness and Longing, Brindle & Glass
• Lori Hahnel (Calgary)—Nothing Sacred, Thistledown Press
• Betty Jane Hegerat (Calgary)—Delivery, Oolichan Books
• Thomas Trofimuk (Edmonton)-- Waiting for Columbus, McClelland & Stewart

Wilfred Eggleston Award for Nonfiction (Sponsored by the Writers Guild of Alberta)
• Stephen Bown (Canmore)—Merchant Kings, Douglas & McIntyre
• Will Ferguson (Calgary)—Beyond Belfast, Penguin Group Canada
• Gordon Laird (Calgary)—The Price of a Bargain, McClelland & Stewart
• Ed Struzik (Edmonton)—The Big Thaw, John Wiley & Sons Canada Ltd.

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama (Sponsored by Alberta Views)
• Beth Graham (Edmonton), Charlie Tomlinson and Daniela Vlaskalic —The Drowning Girls, from The
Drowning Girls/Comrades, Playwrights Canada Press
• Gordon Pengilly (Calgary)—Seeing in the Dark, from Metastasis and Other Plays, NeWest Press
• Eugene Stickland (Calgary)—Queen Lear, B House

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry (Supported by Stephan V. Benediktson)
• Joan Crate (Calgary)—subUrban Legends, Freehand Books
• Catherine Owen (Edmonton)—Frenzy, Anvil Press
• Anna Marie Sewell (Edmonton)—Fifth World Drum, Frontenac House
• Bob Stallworthy (Calgary)—Things That Matter Now, Frontenac House

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award (Supported by Ann Campbell)
• Mia Atienza (Edmonton)—"One Flamenco Night"
• Karyn Robertson (Edmonton)—"Good Karate"
• Sebastian X. Samur (Calgary)—"A New Oishii"

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction (Sponsored by Western Financial Group's West Magazine)
• Joan Dixon (Redwood Meadows)—"The Perils of War and Mother-Son Relationships"
• Elizabeth Haynes (Calgary)—"Seventeen Postcards"
• Marguerite Watson (Edmonton)—"What Grows in the Soil"
Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story (Supported by John Ballem)
• Gregory Koop (Devon)—"Jive Willie No-Nose," in The Nashwaak Review
• Lee Kvern (Okotoks)—"I May Have Known You," in Descant
• Ben Lof (Edmonton)—"When in the Field with Her at His Back," in The Malahat Review

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize
(Co-sponsored by Vanna Tessier and Guy Tessier and the Writers Guild of Alberta)
• Diana Davidson (Edmonton)—"Ahead of the Ice"
• Joan Dixon (Redwood Meadows)—"Embedded on the Home Front," in Chatelaine
• A. Ellen Kelly (Airdrie)—"Contemplating My Father's War"

2009 Alberta Literary Awards Winner

R. Ross Annett Award for Children’s Literature (Sponsored by Western Financial Group’s West Magazine)

Hazel Hutchins (Canmore) and Gail Herbert—Mattland, Annick Press

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction (Sponsored by Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association)

Jaspreet Singh (Calgary)—Chef, Véhicule Press

Wilfred Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction (Sponsored by The Banff Centre)

Caterina Edwards (Edmonton)—Finding Rosa: A Mother with Alzheimer’s, a Daughter in Search of the Past, Greystone Books

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama (Sponsored by Alberta Views)

Sharon Pollock (Calgary)—Kabloona Talk, from Sharon Pollock: Collected Works Volume Three, Playwrights Canada Press

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry (Supported by Stephan V. Benediktson)

Lisa Martin-DeMoor (Edmonton)—One Crow Sorrow, Brindle & Glass

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award (Supported by Ann Campbell)

Leah Bailly (Calgary)—“Long Views Across Nothing”

Howard O’Hagan Award for Short Story (Supported by John Ballem)

Barb Howard (Bragg Creek)—“Mrs. Goodfellow’s Dog,” in Grain

  • Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize
    The jury has decided not to present an award in this category for this year.

2008 Alberta Literary Awards Shortlist
R. Ross Annett Award for Children’s Literature

Winner- Katherine Holubitsky (Edmonton)—The Big Snapper, Orca Book Publishers-

• Marty Chan (Edmonton)—The Mystery of the Graffiti Ghoul, Thistledown Presfrench

more details R. Ross Annett Award for Children’s Literature

2008 Georges Bugnet Award for Novel

Winner- Nina Newington (Edmonton)—Where Bones Dance, The University of Wisconsin Press

• Todd Babiak (Edmonton)—The Book of Stanley, McClelland & Stewart
• Darcy Tamayose (Lethbridge)—Odori, Cormorant Books
Honourable Mention: Curtis Gillespie (Edmonton)—Crown Shyness, Brindle & Glass

2008 Wilfred Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction
Winner- Tim Bowling (Edmonton)—The Lost Coast: Salmon, Memory and the Death of Wild Culture, Nightwood Editions
• Donald B. Smith (Calgary)—Honoré Jaxon: Prairie Visionary, Coteau Books
• Chris Turner (Calgary)—The Geography of Hope: A Tour of the World We Need, RandomHouse Canada

2008 Howard O’Hagan Award for Short Fiction
• • Winner- Katherine Holubitsky (Edmonton)—The Big Snapper, Orca Book Publishers-Roberta Rees (Calgary)—Long After Fathers, Coteau Books
• Ron Wood (Calgary)—And God Created Manyberries, Frontenac House

2008 Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama

Winner- Stephen Massicotte (Calgary)—The Oxford Roof Climber’s Rebellion, Playwrights Canada Press
• Stewart Lemoine (Edmonton)—At the Zenith of the Empire, NeWest Press
• Mieko Ouchi (Edmonton)—The Blue Light, from Mieko Ouchi: Two Plays, Playwrights
Canada Press

2008 Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry
• • Winner- Bert Almon (Edmonton)—A Ghost in Waterloo Station, Brindle & Glass
• Dymphny Dronyk (Grande Prairie)—Contrary Infatuations, Frontenac House
• Paulette Dubé (Jasper)—First Mountain, Thistledown Press

2008 Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

• • Winner- Carmen Pearson (Bragg Creek)—“Re-stepping the Worn Trail”
• Aletheia Plankiw (Edmonton)—“Right-Through Stare”
• J. Mark Smith (Edmonton)—“The Molecule that Went Behind the World”

2007 ALBERTA LITERARY AWARD WINNERS

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel
Lynn Coady (Edmonton)—Mean Boy, Doubleday Canada

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama
Karen Hines (Calgary)—Hello … Hello, Coach House Books
Howard O’Hagan Award for Short Fiction

Leslie Greentree (Red Deer)—A Minor Planet for You and Other Stories, University of Alberta Press

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize Norma Jean (NJ) Linfoot (Edmonton)—Wave Riders

R. Ross Annett Award for Children’s Literature

Dale Auger (Redwood Meadows)—Mwâkwa—Talks to the Loon: A Cree Story for Children, Heritage House

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry
Tim Bowling (Edmonton)—Fathom, Gaspereau Press

Wilfred Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction
Marcello di Cintio (Calgary)—Poets and Pahlevans, Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Fishpond Books

Latest Literary Prize News from Award Tragic

Subscribe by Email

Subscribe to RSS headline updates from:
Powered by FeedBurner


.

Fishpond Australia

Share |

Go Green! Go Earth Books!





Flight Centre - Australia's #1 Travel Agency