www.literaryawards.com.au- book awards of the world central

Products

Fishpond


The Washington State Book Award (formerly the Governor's Writers Award) is given annually for outstanding books published by Washington authors the previous year.

The Washington Center for the Book administers the awards.

Washington State Book Awards 2010 for books published by Washington authors in 2009.


2010 Washington State Book Award Winners

Fiction:
Border Songsby Jim Lynch, of Olympia

Fiction Finalists:
Misconception by Ryan Boudinot, of Seattle
Spooner by Pete Dexter, of Whidbey Island
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford, who was born in Washington and now lives in Great Falls, Montana

Poetry:
Inseminating the Elephantby Lucia Perillo, of Olympia

Poetry Finalists:
Face by Sherman Alexie, of Seattle
Ezekiel's Wheelsby Shirley Kaufman, who was born in Washington and now lives in Jerusalem

The Tangled Lineby Tod Marshall, of Spokane
Upgraded to Serious by Heather McHugh, of Seattle
Prisoner of the Swifts by Judith Skillman, of Kennydale

History/Biography:
The Big Burn: Teddy Roosevelt and the Fire That Saved Americaby Timothy Egan, of Mount Baker in Seattle

History/Biography Finalists:
The Indifferent Stars Above: The Harrowing Saga of a Donner Party Bride by Daniel James Brown, of Redmond
Breaking Ground: The Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe and Unearthing of Tse-whit-zen Village by Lynda Mapes, of Seattle
The Collector: David Douglas and the Natural History of the Northwest by Jack Nisbet, of Spokane
I'm Down: A Memoir by Mishna Wolff, of Seattle, currently in New York

General Nonfiction:
Naming Nature: The Clash Between Instinct and Scienceby Carol Yoon, of Bellingham

General Nonfiction Finalists:
Puget Sound Through an Artist's Eye by Tony Angell, of Lake Forest Park
Crow Planet: Essential Wisdom from the Urban Wilderness by Lyanda Lynn Haupt, of Seattle
Blessing of the Animals by Brenda Miller, of Bellingham
Stories in Stone: Travels Through Urban Geology by David Williams, of Seattle

The winners of the Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award are:

Picture Book:
Before You Were Here, Mi Amorby Samantha Vamos, of Bellevue, and illustrated by Santiago Cohen, of Hoboken, N.J.
Book for Early Readers (grades 1 to 3, 6- to 9-year-old readers):
The Magical Ms. Plum by Bonnie Becker, of North Seattle
Middle Grades and Young Adults (10- to 18-year-old readers):
Brutal by Michael Harmon, of Spokane
 
The jury for the adult awards included Karen Maeda Allman, writer and bookseller, The Elliott Bay Book Company; Rick Barot, assistant professor of English, Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma; Stesha Brandon, manager of public relations and events, University Book Store; and Paul Jensen, managing librarian, Kingsgate Library, King County Library System. The jury for the Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award included René Kirkpatrick, bookseller, Third Place Books, Lake Forest Park; Steven Marsh, librarian, John Muir Elementary; and Maren Ostergard, early literacy/outreach librarian, King County Library System.

 

2009 Washington State Awards

Fiction:

* "All About Lulu" by Jonathan Evison

Poetry:

* "A Map of the Night" by David Wagoner

History/Biography:

* "Dark Water: Flood and Redemption in the City of Masterpieces" by Robert Clark

General Nonfiction:

* "S'abadeb: The Gifts: Pacific Coast Salish Arts and Artists" by Barbara Brotherton

Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award winners:

* "What to Do About Alice? How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy!" by Barbara Kerley and Edwin Fotheringham (illustrator)
* "Emperors of the Ice: A True Story of Disaster in the Antarctic, 1910-13" by Richard Farr


2008

Fiction:
Matt Ruff, Bad Monkeys
Poetry:
Samuel Green, The Grace of Necessity
History/Biography:
Coll Thrush, Native Seattle: Histories from the Crossing-Over Place
General Nonfiction:
David R. Montgomery, Dirt: The Erosion of Civilizations

Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award winners:

George Shannon and Laura Dronzek (illustrator) Rabbit's Gift
Sherman Alexie, & The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

2007

Fiction:
Charles D'Ambrosio, The Dead Fish Museum
Poetry:
Madeline DeFrees, Spectral Waves
History/Biography:
Julie Phillips, James Tiptree Jr: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
General Nonfiction:
William D. Layman, River of Memory: The Everlasting Columbia

Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award winners:

Jack Prelutsky and Carin Berger (illustrator), Behold the Bold Umbrellaphant
Brent Hartinger, Grand & Humble

2006

Fiction:
Karen Fisher, A Sudden Country
Poetry:
Lucia Perillo, Luck Is Luck
History/Biography:
Timothy Egan, The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl
General Nonfiction:
John Marzluff and Tony Angell, In the Company of Crows and Ravens

Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award winners:

Karla Kuskin and Betsy Lewin (illustrator), So, What's It Like to Be a Cat?
Michael Gruber, The Witch's Boy

back to top

2005

Charles D'Ambrosio, Orphans
Lesley Hazleton, Mary: A Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother"
Christopher Howell, Light's Ladder: Poems
Paul Hunter, Breaking Ground
Stephanie Kallos, Broken for You,
David Laskin, The Children's Blizzard
Nikhil Pal Singh, Black Is a Country: Race and the Unfinished Struggle for Democracy
Peter Ward, Gorgon: The Monsters That Ruled the Planet Before Dinosaurs and How They Died in the Greatest Catastrophe in Earth's History

Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award winners:

Deb Caletti, Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Carmela D'Amico (author) and Steven D'Amico (illustrator), Ella the Elegant Elephant

2004

Gary Atkins, Gay Seattle: Stories of Exile and Belonging
Fred Beckey, Range of Glaciers: The Exploration and Survey of the Northern Cascade Range
Karen Cushman, Rodzina
Chris Forhan, The Actual Moon, the Actual Stars
Alan Gallay, The Indian Slave Trade: The Rise of the English Empire in the American South, 1670-1717
Linda Lawrence Hunt, Bold Spirit: Helga Estby's Forgotten Walk Across Victorian America
Erik Larson, The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair
David Montgomery, King of Fish: The Thousand-Year Run of Salmon
Jack Nisbet, Visible Bones: Journey Across Time in the Columbia River Country
Matt Ruff, Set This House in Order: A Romance of Souls

2003

Deloris Tarzan Ament, Iridescent Light: The Emergence of Northwest Art
Charles Bergman, Red Delta: Fighting for Life at the End of the Colorado River
Rebecca Brown, Excerpts from a Family Medical Dictionary
Debra Magpie Earling, Perma Red
Deborah Hopkinson, Under the Quilt of Night
Tina Kelley, The Gospel of Galore
Pamela McClusky, Art from Africa: Long Steps Never Broke a Back
Gregory Spatz, Wonderful Tricks: Stories
Indu Sundaresan, The Twentieth Wife
Hill Williams, The Restless Northwest

2002

Michael Collins, The Keepers of Truth
Chris Crutcher, Whale Talk
Madeline DeFrees, Blue Dusk: New and Selected Poems: 1951-2001
Carole Glickfeld, Swimming Toward the Ocean
Lyanda Lynn Haupt, Rare Encounters with Ordinary Birds: Notes from a Northwest Year
Mira Kamdar, Motiba's Tattoos: A Granddaughter's Journey from America Into Her Indian Family's Past
Carolyn Kizer, Cool, Calm and Collected: Poems, 1960-2000
Sharon Bertsch McGrayne, Prometheans in the Lab: Chemistry and the Making of the Modern World
Duff Wilson, Fateful Harvest: The True Story of a Small Town, a Global Industry, and a Toxic Secret
Robin K. Wright, Northern Haida Master Carvers

2001

Kathleen Alcala, Treasures in Heaven
Trevor Fairbrother, John Singer Sargent: The Sensualist
Robert Ellis Gordon, The Funhouse Mirror: Reflections on Prison
Michael Keith Honey, Black Workers Remember: An Oral History of Segregation, Unionism, and the Freedom Struggle
David Laskin, Partisans: Marriage, Politics, and Betrayal Among the New York Intellectuals
Gregory Martin, Mountain City
Heather McHugh and Nikolai Popov (translators), Glottal Stop: 101 Poems by Paul Celan
Melinda Mueller, What the Ice Gets: Shackleton's Antarctic Expedition 1914-1916
Carole Lexa Schaefer, Down in the Woods at Sleepytime
Andrew Ward, Dark Midnight When I Rise: The Story of the Jubilee Singers

2000

Judy Doenges, What She Left Me
Grant Hildebrand, Origins of Architectural Pleasure
Thom Jones, Sonny Liston Was a Friend of Mine
Ruth Kirk, Sunrise to Paradise: The Story of Mount Rainier National Park
Jim Lichatowich, Salmon Without Rivers: A History of the Pacific Salmon Crisis
Heather McHugh, The Father of the Predicaments
Lensey Namioka, Ties That Bind, Ties That Break
Robert Michael Pyle, Chasing Monarchs: Migrating with the Butterflies of Passage
Joan Swift, The Tiger Iris
David Wagoner, Traveling Light: Collected and New Poems
back to top

1999

Kathleen Alcala, The Flower in the Skull
Linda Andrews, Escape of the Bird Women
Paul Dorpat and Genevieve McCoy, Building Washington: A History of Washington State Public Works
Timothy Egan, Lasso the Wind: Away to the New West
Alexandra Harmon, Indians in the Making: Ethnic Relations and the Indian Identities Around Puget Sound
Robin Hemley, Nola: A Memoir of Faith, Art, and Madness
Henry C. Matthews, Kirtland Cutter: Architect in the Land of Promise
David A. Takami, Divided Destiny: A History of Japanese Americans in Seattle
Nance Van Winckel, After a Spell: Poems
Richard White, Remembering Ahanagran: Storytelling in a Family's Past

1998

Peter Bacho, Dark Blue Suit and Other Stories
Bruce Barcott, The Measure of a Mountain: Beauty and Terror on Mount Rainier
Teresa Bateman, The Ring of Truth: An Original Irish Tale
Linda Bierds, The Profile Makers: Poems
George B. Dyson, Darwin Among the Machines: The Evolution of Global Intelligence
Edward J. Larson, Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate over Science and Religion
Chief Lelooska, Echoes of the Elders: The Stories and Paintings of Chief Lelooska
Nancy Rawles, Love Like Gumbo
Shelby Scates, Warren G. Magnuson and the Making of the Twentieth Century
J. William T. Youngs, The Fair and the Falls: Spokane's Expo '74 Transforming and American Environment
back to top

1997

Chara M. Curtis and Rebecca Hyland, No One Walks on My Father's Moon
Demi Buddha
Ivan Doig, Bucking the Sun: A Novel
Alan Thein Durning, This Place on Earth: Home and the Practice of Permanence
Carolyn Kizer, Harping On: Poems 1985-1995
Jon Krakauer, Into the Wild
Tim McNulty, Olympic National Park: A Natural History Guide
Don Paulson and Roger Simpson, An Evening at the Garden of Allah
Jonathan Raban, Bad Land: An American Romance
Andrew Ward, Our Bones Are Scattered: The Cawnpore Massacres and the Indian Mutiny of 1857

1996

Malcolm Bosse, Tusk and Stone
Chris Crutcher, Ironman
Denise Levertov, Tesserae: Memories & Suppositions
Paul Owen Lewis, Storm Boy
Tiina Nunnally, Maija
Mark L. Plummer, Noah's Choice: The Future of Endangered Species
Myron Richards, The Greatest Sound on Earth, or Eine Kleine Alte Fahrt Mit Orchester
Richard White, The Organic Machine: The Remaking of the Columbia River
Robert L. Wood, The Land That Slept Late: The Olympic Mountains in Legend& History

1995

William T. Booth, Carl F. Gould: A Life in Architecture and the Arts
Rebecca Brown, The Gifts of the Body
Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River
Evelyn Iritani, An Ocean Between Us: The Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in Four Stories From the Life of an American Town
Nancy Luenn, Squish: A Wetland Walk
Sharon McGrayne, Nobel Prize Women in Science: Their Lives, Struggles, and Momentous Discoveries
Eric Nalder, Tankers Full of Trouble: The Perilous Journey of Alaska Crude
Lensey Namioka, April and the Dragon Lady
Jack Nisbet, Sources of the River: Tracking David Thompson Across Western North America
Charles Twining, George S. Long: Timber Statesman

1994

Sherman Alexie, First Indian on the Moon; The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven; Old Shirts and New Skins
Kathy Casey and Lane Morgan and E. Jane Armstrong, Pacific Northwest: The Beautiful Cookbook
Paul De Barros and Eduardo Calderon, Jackson Street After Hours: The Roots of Jazz in Seattle
G. Thomas Edwards, The Triumph of Tradition: The Emergence of Whitman College 1859-1924
Jana Harris, Oh How Can I Keep on Singing? Voices of Pioneer Women: Poems
Thom Jones, The Pugilist at Rest: Stories
John Douglas Marshall, Reconciliation Road: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor
Joel S. Migdal, Palestinians: The Making of a People
Ken Mochizuki, Baseball Saved Us
Linda Jean Shepherd, Lifting the Veil: The Feminine Face of Science
back to top

1993

Meredith L. Clausen, Spiritual Space: The Religious Architecture of Pietro Belluschi
Molly Cone and Sidnee Wheelwright, Come Back Salmon: How a Group of Dedicated Kids Adopted Pigeon Creek and Brought It Back to Life
William A Dietrich, The Final Forest: The Battle for the Last Great Trees of the Pacific Northwest
Anita Endrezze, At the Helm of Twilight
Tess Gallagher, Moon Crossing Bridge: Poetry
Ron Hirschi, Seya's Song
Lydia Y. Minatoya, Talking to High Monks in the Snow: An Asian American Odyssey
Charlotte Watson Sherman, Killing Color
Neal Stephenson, Snow Crash
August Wilson, Two Trains Running

1992

Ina Chang, A Separate Battle: Women and the Civil War
Christopher Dunagan and Jeff Brody, Hood Canal: Splendor at Risk
Phillip Garrison, Augury
Mark Helprin, Solider of the Great War
Eugene S. Hunn and James Selam, Nch'l-Wana, "The Big River": Mid-Columbia Indians and Their Land
John Keeble, Out of the Channel: The Exxon Valdez Oil Spill in Prince William Sound
Joel Rogers, Hidden Coast: Kayak Explorations from Alaska to Mexico
Alix Wilber, The Wives' Tale
Robin K. Wright, A Time of Gathering: Native Heritage in Washington State
Susan Zwinger, Stalking the Ice Dragon: An Alaskan Journey

1991

Barbara Berger, Gwinna
Jon Bridgman, The End of the Holocaust: The Liberation of the Camps
Timothy Egan, The Good Rain: Across Time and Terrain in the Pacific Northwest
Ursula Hegi, Floating in My Mother's Palm: A Novel
Fredrick D. Huebner, Picture Postcard
Martha Kingsbury, George Tsutakawa
James W. Scott, Washington: A Centennial Atlas
Moritz Thomsen, The Saddest Pleasure: A Journey on Two Rivers
Sid White and S.E. Solberg, Peoples of Washington: Perspectives on Cultural Diversity
Bruce A. Wilson, Late Frontier: A History of Okanogan County, Washington

1990

Keith Baker, The Magic Fan
Morris Berman, Coming to Our Senses: Body and Spirit in the Hidden History of the West
Naomi Clark, When I Kept Silence
Michael Dorris, The Broken Cord
Jerry Eckrom, Remembered Drums: A History of the Puget Sound Indian War
David Guterson, The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind: Stories
Sam Hamill and Galen Garwood, Passport
Mary Beth Lang, Washington's Centennial Farms: Yesterday and Today
Tom and Pat Leeson, The American Eagle
Nellie Buxton Picken, Fireweed: An American Saga
David Shields, Dead Languages: A Novel

1989

Wendy Laura Belcher, Honey from the Lion: An African Journey
Lynda Barry, The Good Times Are Killing Me: A Novel
Stephanie Coontz, The Social Origins of Private Life: A History of American Families
Scott C. Davis, The World of Patience Gromes: Making and Unmaking a Black Community
Terry Domico, Bears of the World
Robert Fulghum, All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things
Gail Kay Haines, Micromysteries: Stories of Scientific Detection
Norman J. Johnston, Washington's Audacious State Capitol and Its Builders
Grant McConnell, Stehekin: A Valley in Time
Nancyann Johanson Twelker, Women and Their Quilts: A Washington State Centennial Tribute

1988

Caroline W. Bynum, Holy Feast and Holy Fast: The Religious Significance of Food to Medieval Women
Dr. William H. Calvin, The River That Flows Uphill: A Journey From the Big Bang to the Big Brain
Ivan Doig, Dancing at the Rascal Fair
Kathryn Hewitt, King Midas and the Golden Touch
Bill Holm, Spirit and Ancestor: A Century of Northwest Coast Indian Art at the Burke Museum
Charles Johnson, Being & Race: Black Writing Since 1970
Ann Lovejoy, The Year in Bloom: Gardening for All Seasons in the Pacific Northwest
Colleen J. McElroy, Bone Flames; Jesus and Fat Tuesday and Other Short Stories
Carol Orlock, The Goddess Letters: The Myth of Demeter and Persephone Retold
Wilfred P. Schoenberg, A History of the Catholic Church in the Pacific Northwest 1743-1983

1987

Raymond Carver, Ultramarine: Poems
Dale Chihuly, Chihuly: Color, Glass and Form
Arther L. Ferrill, The Origins of War: From the Stone Age to Alexander the Great
Grant Fjermedal, The Tomorrow Makers: A Brave New World of Living-brain Machines
Tess Gallagher, The Lover of Horses and Other Stories
David Tirrell Hellyer, At the Forest's Edge: Memoir of a Physician-Naturalist
Michael J. Krieger, Tramp: Sagas of High Adventure in the Vanishing World of the Old Tramp Freighters
Nanci Main and Jimella Lucas, Bay and Ocean: Ark Restaurant Cusine
John Nance, Blind Trust
Robert Michael Pyle, Wintergreen: Rambles in a Ravaged Land
Richard D. Scheuerman and Clifford E. Trafzer, Renegade Tribe: The Palouse Indians and the Invasion of the Inland Pacific Northwest
Ellen Wheat, Jacob Lawrence, American Painter
Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding: A Novel

back to top

Latest Literary Prize News from Award Tragic

Subscribe by Email

Subscribe to RSS headline updates from:
Powered by FeedBurner


.

EBooks Now Available from Fish Pond BeBook eReader with 1000+ eBooks!!

Check the BeBook ereader featuring over 1000+ titles free! More

Share |

Go Green! Go Earth Books!




600 x 120 skyscraper


Flight Centre - Australia's #1 Travel Agency