www.literaryawards.com.au- book awards of the world central

Products

Fishpond


The Pulitzer Prizes were established in 1917 with an endowment from Joseph Pulitzer to Columbia University to recognise significant achievements in journalism, letters, drama, and music. In the latter years of the 19th century, Joseph Pulitzer stood out as the very embodiment of American journalism. Hungarian-born, an intense indomitable figure, Pulitzer was the most skillful of newspaper publishers, a passionate crusader against dishonest government.

Five of the Pulitzer prizes, which also focuses on excellence in journalism, are concerned with literary achievements. These are the Pulitzer prizes for fiction, general non-fiction, biography, history and poetry. Each winner receives a $10,000 cash award.

Pulitzer Winners. All Categories 1986 to present at Amazonamazon links

2009 Pulitzer Prize Winners

Fiction

For distinguished fiction by an American author, preferably dealing with American life, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Awarded to Olive Kitteridge: Fiction , by Elizabeth Strout (Random House), a collection of 13 short stories set in small-town Maine that packs a cumulative emotional wallop, bound together by polished prose and by Olive, the title character, blunt, flawed and fascinating.

Finalists

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: The Plague of Doves: A Novel by Louise Erdrich (HarperCollins), a haunting novel that explores racial discord, loss of land and changing fortunes in a corner of North Dakota where Native Americans and whites share a tangled history; and All Souls by Christine Schutt (Harcourt), a memorable novel that focuses on the senior class at an exclusive all-girl Manhattan prep school where a beloved student battles a rare cancer, fiercely honest, carefully observed and subtly rendered.

Biography or Autobiography

For a distinguished and appropriately documented biography or autobiography by an American author, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Awarded to American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House , by Jon Meacham (Random House), an unflinching portrait of a not always admirable democrat but a pivotal president, written with an agile prose that brings the Jackson saga to life.

Finalists

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Traitor to His Class: The Privileged Life and Radical Presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt , by H.W. Brands (Doubleday), a richly textured and highly readable exploration of the inner Roosevelt, presented with analytical acuity and flashes of originality; and
The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century , by Steve Coll (The Penguin Press), an epic tale extending far beyond Osama Bin Laden and the calamity of 9/11, rooted in meticulous research and written with an urgency, clarity and flair that entertains as easily as it educates.

General Nonfiction

For a distinguished and appropriately documented book of nonfiction by an American author that is not eligible for consideration in any other category, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Awarded to Slavery by Another Name: The Re-Enslavement of Black Americans from the Civil War to World War II , by Douglas A. Blackmon (Doubleday), a precise and eloquent work that examines a deliberate system of racial suppression and that rescues a multitude of atrocities from virtual obscurity.

off_peak_holiday_by_kev_parkerFinalists

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Gandhi & Churchill: The Epic Rivalry that Destroyed an Empire and Forged Our Age , by Arthur Herman (Bantam Books), an authoritative, deeply researched book that achieves an extraordinary balance in weighing two mighty protagonists against each other; and The Bitter Road to Freedom: A New History of the Liberation of Europe , by William I. Hitchcock (Free Press), a heavily documented exploration of the overlooked suffering of noncombatants in the victory over Nazi Germany, written with the dash of a novelist and the authority of a scholar.

History

For a distinguished and appropriately documented book on the history of the United States, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Awarded to The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family , by Annette Gordon-Reed (W.W. Norton & Company), a painstaking exploration of a sprawling multi-generation slave family that casts provocative new light on the relationship between Sally Hemings and her master, Thomas Jefferson.

Finalists

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: This Republic of Suffering: Death and the American Civil War (Vintage Civil War Library) , by Drew Gilpin Faust (Alfred A. Knopf), a deeply researched, gracefully written examination of how a divided nation struggled to comprehend the meaning and practical consequences of unprecedented human carnage; and The Liberal Hour: Washington and the Politics of Change in the 1960s , by G. Calvin Mackenzie and Robert Weisbrot (The Penguin Press), an elegantly written account of a brief period in American history that left a profoundly altered national landscape.

Poetry

For a distinguished volume of original verse by an American author, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Awarded to The Shadow of Sirius , by W. S. Merwin (Copper Canyon Press), a collection of luminous, often tender poems that focus on the profound power of memory.

Finalists

"Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Watching the Spring Festival: Poems , by Frank Bidart (Farrar, Straus and Giroux), a book of lyric poems that evinces compassion for the human condition as it explores the constraints that limit the possibility of people changing the course of their lives; and What Love Comes To: New & Selected Poems, by Ruth Stone (Copper Canyon Press), a collection of poems that give rich drama to ordinary experience, deepening our sense of what it means to be human.

Drama

For a distinguished play by an American author, preferably original in its source and dealing with American life, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Awarded to “Ruined,” by Lynn Nottage, a searing drama set in chaotic Congo that compels audiences to face the horror of wartime rape and brutality while still finding affirmation of life and hope amid hopelessness.

Finalists

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: “Becky Shaw,” by Gina Gionfriddo, a jarring comedy that examines family and romantic relationships with a lacerating wit while eschewing easy answers and pat resolutions; and “In The Heights,” by Lin-Manuel Miranda and Quiara Alegría Hudes, a robust musical about struggling Latino immigrants in New York City today that celebrates the virtues of sacrifice, family solidarity and gritty optimism.

For distinguished musical composition by an American that has had its first performance or recording in the United States during the year, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Music

Awarded to “Double Sextet,” by Steve Reich (Boosey & Hawkes), premiered on March 26, 2008 in Richmond, VA, a major work that displays an ability to channel an initial burst of energy into a large-scale musical event, built with masterful control and consistently intriguing to the ear.

Finalists

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: “7 Etudes for Solo Piano,” by Don Byron (nottuskegeelike music/BMI), premiered on March 15, 2008 at Hallwall’s Contemporary Art Center, Buffalo, NY, a deft set of studies that display rhythmic inventiveness and irresistible energy, charm and wit; and “Brion,” by Harold Meltzer (Urban Scrawl Music Company), premiered on April 23, 2008 at Merkin Hall, New York City, a sonic portrait of a cemetery in northern Italy painted with the touch of a watercolorist and marked by an episodic structure and vivid playfulness that offer a graceful, sensual and contemplative experience.

2008 Pulitzer Literary Prizes Winners

Posted April 7th-2008

Fiction Winner: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz.

Feature Article 'The Wondrous Junot Diaz Delivers a Classic Ten Years in the Making">>

Finalists: Tree of Smoke: A Novel by Denis Johnson and Shakespeare's Kitchen: Stories by Lore Segal

History Winner: What Hath God Wrought: The Transformation of America, 1815-1848 (Oxford History of the United States) by Daniel Walker Howe. Finalists: Nixon and Kissinger: Partners in Power by Robert Dallek and The Coldest Winter: America and the Korean War by David Halberstam


Biography Winner : Eden's Outcasts: The Story of Louisa May Alcott and Her Father by John Matteson. Finalists: The Worlds of Lincoln Kirstein by Martin Duberman and The Life of Kingsley Amis by Zachary Leader


General Nonfiction: The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 by Saul Friedlander. Finalists: The Cigarette Century: The Rise, Fall, and Deadly Persistence of the Product That Defined America by Allan Brandt and The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century by Alex Ross

Poetry (two winners!):Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 by Robert Hass and Failure by Philip Schultz. Finalist: Messenger: New and Selected Poems 1976-2006 by Ellen Bryant Voigt

Drama: August: Osage County by Tracy Letts Finalists: Yellow Face by David Henry Hwang (not in print yet,) and Dying City by Christopher Shinn

Pulitzer Maintains The Standard in 2008

The Pulitzer Prize judges have confirmed their status as one of the top three American literary prizes alongside the National Circle of Book Critics with a tremendous set of winners for this years prize. It's only April and my annual book budget is looking in severe danger already.

Ten years after his only other published work, the well-recieved collection of short stories, "Drown", American-Domincan author Junot Diaz has scoped the 2008 Pulitzer prize for fiction for The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao. Mr Diaz won in front of the American National book award winner, Tree of Smoke: A Novel, by Deniis Johnson and edens_outcast_coverShakespeare's Kitchen: Stories by Lore Segal. The book had previously won the equally prestigious National Book Critics Circle Award [Feature: 'The Wondrous Junot Diaz Delivers a Classic Ten Years in the Making']

Robert Haas (left), author of 2007 American National Award winner,Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 , has now picked-up another of the world's most prestigious prizes for the book sharing the 2008 Pulitzer Poetry prize with Failure by Philip Schultz. The remaining finalist was Ellen Bryant withMessenger: New and Selected Poems 1976-2006.

extermination_coverAuthor of Little Women, Louisa May Alcott and her Dad are the subject of the 2008 Pulitzer Biography Prize with Eden's Outcasts: The Story of Louisa May Alcott and Her Father (above right) by John Matteson. The two other finalists, isn what have been a close call, wereThe Worlds of Lincoln Kirstein by Martin Duberman and The Life of Kingsley Amis by Zachary Leader.

The second volume of Saul Friedlander's unremitting and necessary examination of the holocaust, The Years of august_coverExtermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945v. 2, was a deserved

winner of the Pulitzer Prize 2008 for General NoLiterary nfiction. Not a good year for the other deserving finalists to be involved.However, The Cigarette Century: The Rise, Fall, and Deadly Persistence of the Product That Defined America by Allan Brandt and The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century by Alex Ross are riveting reads in their own right- any other year guys.

The final category, the Pulitzer Prize for Drama, was won by Tracy Letts with August: mccarthy_cormacOsage County in front of fellow finalists, Yellow Face by David Henry Hwang (not in print yet,) and Dying City by Christopher Shinn

View over 4 hours of Video Footage from the 2008 Pulitzer Prize Winners and Finalists including Junot Diaz on BookAwardtv. Go to on Demand Menu Pulitzer

2007 Pulitzer Winners

Five of the Pulitzer prizes, which also focuses on excellence in journalism, are concerned with literary achievements . These are the Pulitzer prizes for fiction, general non-fiction, biography, history and poetry. This year, the distinguished and prolific author, Ray Bradbury also received a special citation. The prizes were awarded at a luncheon on May,21.

The Fiction Award for 2007 was awarded to Cormac McCarthy (left) for his novel The Road which has since gone on to win the Jame Tait Black Memorial Prize and the recently inaugurated Quills award for fiction. Reviews. The Road

the_road_video_reviewVideo Review of The Road from Kevin Parker aka 'Book Award Tragic'

The general Non-Fiction prize was awarded to Lawrence Wright (Alfred A. Knoph) for The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11. Wrights riveting tale takes a searing view of the tragic events of 9/11 presented with a narrative power that reads more like a novel than the diligently researched work that it is. The book also won the Pen/Faulkner Award for Research Nonfiction, the Lional Gerber and Anthony Lukas Book prizes amongst other honors. The book is also a contender for the National Book Awards to be announced in November. Review. Lawrence Wright's home page.

The History Award for 2007 went to The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation, by Gene Roberts and Hank Klibanoff (Alfred A. Knopf). It took a half century for this story to be told: mainstream media's marriage to the Civil Rights Movement, a union that contributed to the end of legal segregation by race in the United States; and thitrethewey_natashas union is examined for the first time in The Race Beat Review from International Herald Tribune

The 2007 Biography Award went to Debby Applegate's, The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher (Doubleday) about the Rev. Henry Ward Beecher, the eloquent champion of abolition and women's suffrage who , whilst a brilliant preacher, had his share of scandel later in life. Applegate has produced a biography worthy of its subject. Review

The 2007 Poetry Award went to Native Guard: Poems (Houghton Mifflin)by Natasha Trethewey (right). See video clip of Ms. Trethewey reading "Elegy for the Native Guards".)

Pulitzer Nominated Finalists 2007

Fiction- After This: A Novel by Alice McDermott (Farrar, Straus and Giroux), and The Echo Maker: A Novel by Richard Powers (Farrar, Straus and Giroux).

Non Fiction- Crazy: A Father's Search Through America's Mental Health Madness by Pete Earley (G.P. Putnamos Sons), and Fiasco: The American Military Adventure in Iraq by Thomas E. Ricks (The Penguin Press).

Biography- John Wilkes: The Scandalous Father of Civil Liberty by Arthur H. Cash (Yale University Press), and Andrew Carnegie by David Nasaw (The Penguin Press).

History- Middle Passages: African American Journeys to Africa, 1787-2005 by James T. Campbell (The Penguin Press), and Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War by Nathaniel Philbrick (Viking).

Poetry-The Republic of Poetry: Poems by Martin Espada (W.W. Norton), and Interrogation Palace: New and Selected Poems 1982-2004 (Pitt Poetry Series)4, by David Wojahn (University of Pittsburgh Press)


Pultizer Prize Winners 1950-2006- Fiction - Non-Fiction - History - Biography - Poetry


Fiction

2008: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
2007: The Road by Cormac McCarthy
2006: March by Geraldine Brooks
2005: Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
2004: The Known World by Edward P. Jones
2003: Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
2002: Empire Falls by Richard Russo
2001: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon
2000: Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
1999: The Hours by Michael Cunningham
1998: American Pastoral by Philip Roth
1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser
1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford
1995: The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
1994: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
1992: A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
1991: Rabbit at Rest by John Updike
1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos
1989: Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
1988: Beloved by Toni Morrison
1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
1986: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
1984: Ironweed by William Kennedy
1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker
1982: Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike
1981: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
1979: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
1978: Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson
1977: No Award
1976: Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow
1975: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
1974: No Award
1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
1972: Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
1971: No Award
1970: Collected Stories by Jean Stafford
1969: House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday
1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
1967: The Fixer: by Bernard Malamud
1966: Collected Stories by Katherine Anne Porter
1965: The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau
1964 No Award
1963 The Reivers by William Faulkner
1962 The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor
1961 To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
1960 Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
1959 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
1958 A Death in the Family by James Agee
1957 No Award
1956 Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
1955 A Fable by William Faulkner
1954 No Award
1953 The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
1952 The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
1951 The Town by Conrad Richter
1950 The Way West by A.B. Guthrie, Jr.

Back to top

Nonfiction
2006 Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya by Caroline Elkins
2005 Ghost Wars by Steve Coll
2004 Gulag: A History by Anne Applebaum
2003 A Problem From Hell: America and the Age of Genocide by Samantha Power
2002 Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution by Diane McWhorter
2001 Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan by Herbert P. Bix
2000 Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II by John W. Dower
1999 Annals of the Former World by John McPhee
1998 Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared Diamond
1997 Ashes to Ashes: America's Hundred-Year Cigarette War, the Public Health, and the Unabashed Triumph of Philip Morris by Richard Kluger
1996 The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts after Communism by Tina Rosenberg
1995 The Beak of the Finch by Jonathan Weiner
1994 Lenin's Tomb by David Remnick
1993 Lincoln at Gettysburg by Garry Wills
1992 The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money & Power by Daniel Yergin
1991 The Ants by Bert Holldobler and Edward O. Wilson
1990 And Their Children after Them by Dale Maharidge and Michael Williamson
1989 A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam by Neil Sheehan
1988 The Making of the Atomic Bomb by Richard Rhodes
1987 Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land by David K. Shipler
1986 Common Ground by J. Anthony Lukas
1985 The Good War by Studs Terkel
1984 The Social Transformation of American Medicine by Paul Starr
1983 Is There No Place on Earth for Me? by Susan Sheehan
1982 The Soul of a New Machine by Tracy Kidder
1981 Fin-De-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture by Carl E. Schorske
1980 Godel, Escher, Baeh: An Eternal Golden Braid by Douglas R. Hofstadter
1979 On Human Nature by Edward O. Wilson
1978 The Dragons of Eden by Carl Sagan
1977 Beautiful Swimmers by William W. Warner
1976 Why Survive? Being Old in America by Robert N. Butler
1975 Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard
1974 The Denial of Death by Ernest Becker
1973 Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam by Frances Fitzgerald
1972 Stilwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-1945 by Barbara W. Tuchm
1971 The Rising Sun by John Toland
1970 Gandhi's Truth by Erik H. Erikson
1969 The Armies of the Night by Norman Mailer
1968 Rousseau and Revolution, The Tenth and Concluding Volume of the Story of Civilization by Will and Ariel Durant
1967 The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture by David Brion Davis
1966 Wandering through Winter by Edwin Way Teale
1965 O Strange New World by Howard Mumford Jones
1964 Anti-Intellectualism in American Life by Richard Hofstadter
1963 The Guns of August by Barbara W. Tuchman
1962 The Making of the President, 1960 by Theodore H. White

Back to top

Biography

2006 American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin
2005 de Kooning: An American Master by Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan
2004 Khrushchev: The Man and His Era by William Taubman
2003 Master of the Senate by Robert A. Caro
2002 John Adams by David McCullough
2001 W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 by David Levering Lewis
2000 Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) by Stacy Schiff
1999 Lindbergh by A. Scott Berg
1998 Personal History by Katharine Graham
1997 Angela's Ashes : A Memoir by Frank McCourt
1996 God: A Biography by Jack Miles
1995 Harriet Beecher Stowe: A Life by Joan D. Hedrick
1994 W.E.B. DuBois by David L. Lewis
1993 Truman by David McCullough
1992 Fortunate Son by Lewis B. Puller, Jr.
1991 Jackson Pollock by Steven Naifeh and Gregory White Smith
1990 Machiavelli in Hell by Sebastian de Grazia
1989 Oscar Wilde by Richard Ellmann
1988 Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe by David Herbert Donald
1987 Bearing the Cross by David J. Garrow
1986 Louise Bogan: A Portrait by Elizabeth Frank
1985 The Life and Times of Cotton Mather by Kenneth Silverman
1984 Booker T. Washington by Louis R. Harlan
1983 Growing Up by Russell Baker
1982 Grant: A Biography by William McFeely
1981 Peter the Great: His Life and World by Robert K. Massie
1980 The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt by Edmund Morris
1979 Days of Sorrow and Pain: Leo Baeck and the Berlin Jews by Leonard Baker
1978 Samuel Johnson by Walter Jackson Bate
1977 A Prince of Our Disorder: The Life of T.E. Lawrence by John E. Mack
1976 Edith Wharton: A Biography by R.W.B. Lewis
1975 The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York by Robert Caro
1974 O'Neill, Son and Artist by Louis Sheaffer
1973 Luce and His Empire by W.A. Swanberg
1972 Eleanor and Franklin by Joseph P. Lash
1971 Robert Frost: The Years of Triumph, 1915 -1938 by Lawrence Thompson
1970 Huey Long by T. Harry Williams
1969 The Man from New York: John Quinn and His Friends by Benjamin Lawrence Reid1968 Memoirs by George E. Kennan
1967 Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain by Justin Kaplan
1966 A Thousand Days by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
1965 Henry Adams by Ernest Samuels
1964 John Keats by Walter Jackson Bate
1963 Henry James by Leon Edel
1962 No Award
1961 Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War by David Donald
1960 John Paul Jones by Samuel Eliot Morison
1959 Woodrow Wilson, American Prophet by Arthur Walworth
1958 George Washington, Volumes I-VI, by Douglas Southall Freeman, and Volume VII by John Alexander Carroll and Mary Wells Ashworth
1957 Profiles in Courage by John F. Kennedy
1956 Benjamin Henry Latrobe by Talbot Faulkner Hamlin
1955 The Taft Story by William S. White
1954 The Spirit of St. Louis by Charles A. Lindbergh
1953 Edmund Pendleton 1721-1803 by David J. Mays
1952 Charles Evans Hughes by Merlo J. Pusey
1951 John C. Calhoun: American Portrait by Margaret Louise Coit
1950 John Quincy Adams and the Foundations of American Foreign Policy by Samuel Flagg Bemis

Back to top

History
2006 Polio: An American Story by David M. Oshinsky
2005 Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer
2004 A Nation Under Our Feet by Steven Hahn
2003 An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 by Rick Atkinson
2002 The Metaphysical Club: A Story of Ideas in America by Louis Menand
2001 Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation by Joseph J. Ellis
2000 Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 by David M. Kennedy
1999 Gotham: A History of New York City to 1898 by Edwin G. Burrows and Mike Wallace
1998 Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate over Science and Religion by Edward J. Larson
1997 Original Meanings: Politics and Ideas in the Making of the Constitution by Jack N. Rakove
1996 William Cooper's Town by Alan Taylor
1995 No Ordinary Time by Doris Kearns Goodwin
1994 No Award
1993 The Radicalism of the American Revolution by Gordon S. Wood
1992 The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties by Mark E. Neely, Jr.
1991 A Midwife's Tale by Laurel Thatcher Ulrich
1990 In Our Image: America's Empire in the Philippines by Stanley Karnow
1989 Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era by James M. McPherson
1988 The Launching of Modern American Science, 1846-1976 by Robert Bruce
1987 Voyagers to the West by Bernard Bailyn
1986 The Heavens and the Earth by Walter A. McDougall
1985 Prophets of Regulation by Thomas K. McCraw
1984 No Award
1983 The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 by Rhys L. Isaac
1982 Mary Chesnut's Civil War, edited by C. Vann Woodward
1981 American Education: The National Experience, 1783-1876 by Lawrence A. Cremin
1980 Been in the Storm So Long by Leon F. Litwack
1979 The Dred Scott Case by Don E. Fehrenbacher
1978 The Visible Hand: The Managerial Revolution in American Business by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr.
1977 The Impending Crisis, 1841-1867 by David M. Potter (finished by Don E. Fehrenbacher)
1976 Lamy of Santa Fe by Paul Horgan
1975 Jefferson and His Time, Vols. I-V by Dumas Malone
1974 The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin
1973 People of Paradox: An Inquiry Concerning the Origins of American Civilization by Michael Kammen
1972 Neither Black Nor White by Carl N. Degler
1971 Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom by James MacGregor Burns
1970 Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department by Dean Acheson
1969 Origins of the Fifth Amendment by Leonard W. Levy
1968 The Ideological Origins of the American Revolution by Bernard Bailyn
1967 Exploration and Empire: The Explorer and the Scientist in the Winning of the American West by William H. Goetzmann
1966 The Life of the Mind in America by Perry Miller
1965 The Greenback Era by Irwin Unger
1964 Puritan Village: The Formation of a New England Town by Sumner Chilton Powell
1963 Washington, Village and Capital, 1800-1878 by Constance McLaughlin Green
1962 The Triumphant Empire: Thunderclouds Gather in the West, 1763-1766 by Lawrence H. Gipson
1961 Between War and Peace: The Potsdam Conference by Herbert Feis
1960 In the Days of McKinley by Margaret Leech
1959 The Republican Era: l869-1901 by Leonard D. White, with Jean Schneider
1958 Banks and Politics in America by Bray Hammond1957 Russia Leaves the War: Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920 by George F. Kennan
1956 The Age of Reform by Richard Hofstadter
1955 Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History by Paul Horgan
1954 A Stillness at Appomattox by Bruce Catton
1953 The Era of Good Feelings by George Dangerfield
1952 The Uprooted by Oscar Handlin
1951 The Old Northwest, Pioneer Period 1815-1840 by R. Carlyle Buley
1950 Art and Life in America by Oliver W. Larkin

Back to top

Poetry
2006 Late Wife by Claudia Emerson
2005 Delights & Shadows by Ted Kooser
2004 Walking to Martha's Vineyard by Franz Wright
2003 Moy Sand and Gravel by Paul Muldoon
2002 Practical Gods by Carl Dennis
2001 Different Hours by Stephen Dunn
2000 Repair by C.K. Williams
1999 Blizzard of One by Mark Strand
1998 Black Zodiac by Charles Wright
1997 Alive Together: New and Selected Poems by Lisel Mueller
1996 The Dream of the Unified Field by Jorie Graham
1995 The Simple Truth by Philip Levine
1994 Neon Vernacular by Yusef Komunyakaa
1993 The Wild Iris by Louise Gluck
1992 Selected Poems by James Tate
1991 Near Changes by Mona Van Duyn
1990 The World Doesn't End by Charles Simic
1989 New and Collected Poems by Richard Wilbur
1988 Partial Accounts by William Meredith
1987 Thomas and Beulah by Rita Dove
1986 The Flying Change by Henry Taylor
1985 Yin by Carolyn Kizer
1984 American Primitive by Mary Oliver
1983 Selected Poems by Galway Kinnell
1982 The Collected Poems by Sylvia Plath
1981 The Morning of the Poem by James Schuyler
1980 Selected Poems by Donald Justice
1979 Now and Then by Robert Penn Warren
1978 Collected Poems by Howard Nemerov
1977 Divine Comedies by James Merrill
1976 Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror by John Ashbery
1975 Turtle Island by Gary Snyder
1974 The Dolphin by Robert Lowell
1973 Up Country by Maxine Kumin
1972 Collected Poems by James Wright
1971 The Carrier of Ladders by William S. Merwin
1970 Untitled Subjects by Richard Howard
1969 Of Being Numerous by George Oppen
1968 The Hard Hours by Anthony Hecht
1967 Live or Die by Anne Sexton
1966 Selected Poems by Richard Eberhart
1965 77 Dream Songs by John Berryman
1964 At the End of the Open Road by Louis Simpson
1963 Pictures from Breughel by William Carlos Williams
1962 Poems by Alan Dugan
1961 Times Three: Selected Verse from Three Decades by Phyllis McGinley
1960 Heart's Needle by W.D. Snodgrass
1959 Selected Poems 1928-1958 by Stanley Kunitz
1958 Promises: Poems 1954-1956 by Robert Penn Warren
1957 Things of This World by Richard Wilbur
1956 Poems--North & South by Elizabeth Bishop
1955 Collected Poems by Wallace Stevens
1954 The Waking by Theodore Roethke
1953 Collected Poems 1917-1952 by Archibald MacLeish
1952 Collected Poems by Marianne Moore
1951 Complete Poems by Carl Sandburg
1950 Annie Allen by Gwendolyn Brooks

Back to top

 

Latest Literary Prize News from Award Tragic

Subscribe by Email

Subscribe to RSS headline updates from:
Powered by FeedBurner


.

EBooks Now Available from Fish Pond BeBook eReader with 1000+ eBooks!!

Check the BeBook ereader featuring over 1000+ titles free! More

Share |

Go Green! Go Earth Books!




600 x 120 skyscraper


Flight Centre - Australia's #1 Travel Agency