www.literaryawards.com.au- book awards of the world central

Products

Fishpond


The Philip K. Dick Award, named for the famous author, is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society (PSFS) and hosted by Northwest Regional Science Fiction & Fantasy Convention (Norwescon). It is presented annually for distinguished science fiction paperback original published in the United States. The five judges must be writers or academics, and they choose their own successor every year.

The book must be a paperback original to be eligible—simultaneous publication in hardcover and paperback makes a book ineligible. While the purpose of this requirement is to promote a “neglected” media, the result is that the Philip K. Dick Award rarely chooses the same books as other science fiction awards, making it an excellent source of quality book recommendations. In addition to winners and nominees, special citations are given to books that stand out among the nominees.

2009 Winner

It was announced on Friday, April 2, 2010 at Norwescon 33, in SeaTac, Washington, that the winner for the distinguished original science fiction paperback published for the first time during 2009 in the U.S.A. is:

BITTER ANGELS by C. L. Anderson (Ballantine Books Spectra)

Special citation was given to:

CYBERABAD DAYS by Ian McDonald (Pyr)

2008 Winner

April, 2009 - It was announced at Norwescon 32, in SeaTac, Washington, that the winner for the distinguished original science fiction paperback published for the first time during 2008 in the U.S.A. is a tie between:

Emissaries from the Dead: An Andrea Cort Novel (Andrea Cort Novels) by Adam-Troy Castro , (Eos Books)

Terminal Mind by David Walton , (Meadowhawk Press)

Other Nominees
Fast Forward 2 edited by Lou Anders (Pyr)
Judge (The Wess'har Wars) by Karen Traviss (Eos Books)
Plague War by Jeff Carlson (Ace Books)
Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait by K. A. Bedford (EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)

The 2009 judges are Daniel Abraham (chair), Eileen Gunn, Karen Hellekson, Elaine Isaak, and Marc Laidlaw.

2007 Winners and Nominees

Winner: Spin Control Chris Moriarty Winner

Runner Up/Citation: Carnival Elizabeth Bear

Other 2007 Nominees
Catalyst: A Novel of Alien Contact Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Recursion Tony Ballantyne
Idolon Mark Budz
Living Next Door to the God of Love Justina Robson
Mindscape Andrea Hairston

2005 Philip K. Dick Awards

Winner: War Surf by M. M. Buckner (Ace Books)

Special Citation: Natural History by Justina Robson (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Cowl by Neal Asher (Tor Books)
Cagebird by Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)
Silver Screen by Justina Robson (Pyr Books)
To Crush the Moon by Wil Mccarthy (Bantam Spectra)

2004 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Life by Gwyneth Jones (Aqueduct Press)

Special Citation: Apocalypse Array (Science Fiction Series) by Lyda Morehouse (Roc)

Nominees
The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad by Minister Faust (Del Rey)
Stable Strategies and Others by Eileen Gunn (Tachyon Publications)
Air: Or, Have Not Have by Geoff Ryman (St. Martin's Griffin)
City of Pearl by Karen Traviss (Eos)
Banner of Souls by Liz Williams (Bantam Spectra)

2003 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Altered Carbon: A Takeshi Kovacs Novel (Takeshi Kovacs Novels) by Richard Morgan (Del Rey Books)

Special Citation: Dante's Equation by Jane Jensen (Del Rey Books)

Nominees
Hyperthought by M. M. Buckner (Ace Books)
Clade by Mark Budz (Bantam Spectra)
Spin State by Chris Moriarty (Bantam Spectra)
Steel Helix by Ann Tonsor Zeddies (Del Rey Books)

2002 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: The Mount by Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer Press)

Special Citation: The Scar by China Miéville (Del Rey Books)

Nominees
Report to the Men's Club and Other Stories by Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer Press)
Maximum Ice by Kay Kenyon (Bantam Spectra)
Warchild by Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)
Empire of Bones by Liz Williams(Bantam Spectra)
Leviathan Three edited by Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre (The Ministry of Whimsy)

2001 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Ship of Fools, by Richard Paul Russo (Ace Books)

Special Citation: Divine Intervention (World Realities Series) by Ken Wharton (Ace Books)

Nominees
In the Company of Others by Julie E. Czerneda (DAW Books)
Compass Reach by Mark W. Tiedemann (Meisha Merlin)
Meet Me in the Moon Room: Stories by Ray Vukcevich (Small Beer Press)
The Ghost Sister by Liz Williams (Bantam Spectra)

2000 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Only Forward by Michael Marshall Smith (Bantam Books)

Special Citation: Evolution's Darling , by Scott Westerfeld (Four Walls Eight Windows)

Nominees
Call from a Distant Shore by Stephen L. Burns (Roc)
Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
Broken Time by Maggy Thomas (Roc)

1999 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Vacuum Diagrams
by Stephen Baxter (HarperPrism)

Special Citation: Tower of Dreams
by Jamil Nasir (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Code of Conduct by Kristine Smith (Avon Eos)
Not of Woman Born edited by Constance Ash (Roc)
Typhon’s Children by Toni Anzetti (Del Rey)
When We Were Real by William Barton (Warner Aspect)

Winner: 253: The Print Remix
by Geoff Ryman (St. Martin’s Griffin)

Special Citation: Lost Pages
by Paul Di Filippo (Four Walls Eight Windows)

Nominees
Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
Slaughtermatic by Steve Aylett (Four Walls Eight Windows)
The Invisible Country by Paul J. McAuley (Avon Eos)

1997 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: The Troika
by Stepan Chapman

Special Citation: Acts of Conscience
by William Barton

Nominees
An Exchange of Hostages by Susan R. Matthews (Avonova)
Carlucci’s Heart by Richard Paul Russo (Ace)
Opalite Moon by Denise Vitola (Ace)

1996 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: The Time Ships
by Stephen Baxter

Special Citation: At the City Limits of Fate
by Michael Bishop

Nominees
The Transmigration of Souls by William Barton (Warner Aspect)
The Shift by George Foy (Bantam Spectra)
Reclamation by Sarah Zettel (Warner Aspect

1995 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Headcrash
by Bruce Bethke

Special Citation: Carlucci's Edge
by Richard Paul Russo

Nominees
Virtual Death by Shale Aaron (HarperPrism)
Permutation City by Greg Egan (HarperPrism)
The Color of Distance by Amy Thomson (Ace)
Reluctant Voyagers by Élisabeth Vonarburg (Bantam Spectra)

1994 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Mysterium
by Robert Charles Wilson

Special Citation: Inagehi
by Jack Cady (Ace)

Nominees
Rim: A Novel of Virtual Reality by Alexander Besher (HarperCollins West)
Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone by Ian McDonald (Bantam Spectra)
Summer of Love by Lisa Mason (Bantam Spectra)
Tonguing the Zeitgeist by Lance Olsen (Permeable Press)

1993 Philip K. Dick Awards

Winners:
Growing Up Weightless
by John M. Ford (Bantam Spectra)
and
Elvissey
by Jack Womack (Tor Books)

Nominees
CrashCourse by Wilhelmina Baird (Ace)
Bunch! by David R. Bunch (Broken Mirrors Press)
Icarus Descending by Elizabeth Hand (Bantam Spectra)

1992 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Through the Heart
by Richard Grant (Avon)

Special Citation: In the Mothers' Land
by Élisabeth Vonarburg (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Take Back Plenty by Colin Greenland (Avon)
Æstival Tide by Elizabeth Hand (Bantam Spectra)
Iron Tears by R. A. Lafferty (Edgewood Press)

1991 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: King of Morning, Queen of Day
by Ian McDonald (Bantam Spectra)

Special Citation: Bone Dance
by Emma Bull (Ace)

Nominees
Mojo and the Pickle Jar by Douglas Bell (Tor Books)
The Cipher by Kathe Koja (Dell)
Bridge of Years by Robert Charles Wilson (Doubleday Foundation)

1990 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Points of Departure
by Pat Murphy (Bantam Spectra)

Special Citation: The Schizogenic Man
by Raymond Harris (Ace)

Nominees
The Oxygen Barons by Gregory Feeley (Ace)
Winterlong by Elizabeth Hand (Bantam Spectra)
Clarke County, Space by Allen Steele (Ace)

1989 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Subterranean Gallery
by Richard Paul Russo (Tor Books)

Special Citation: On My Way to Paradise
by Dave Wolverton (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Infinity Hold by Barry B. Longyear (Warner Questar)
A Fearful Symmetry by James Luceno (Del Rey)
Being Alien by Rebecca Ore (Tor Books)
Heritage of Flight by Susan M. Shwartz (Tor Books)

1988 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winners:
400 Billion Stars
by Paul J. McAuley (Del Rey)
and
Wetware
by Rudy Rucker (Avon)

Nominees
Orphans of Creation Roger MacBride Allen (Baen Books)
Neon Lotus by Marc Laidlaw (Bantam Spectra)
Becoming Alien Rebecca Ore (Tor Books)
Rendezvous by David Alexander Smith (Ace Books)

1987 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Strange Toys
by Patricia Geary (Bantam Spectra)

Special Citation: Memories
by Mike McQuay (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Dover Beach by Richard Bowker (Bantam Spectra)
Mindplayers by Pat Cadigan (Bantam Spectra)
Dark Seeker by K. W. Jeter (Tor Books)
Life During Wartime by Lucius Shepard (Bantam)

1986 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Homunculus
by James P. Blaylock (Ace Books)

Special Citation: The Hercules Text
by Jack McDevitt (Ace Books)

Nominees
Artificial Things by Karen Joy Fowler (Bantam)
A Hidden Place by Robert Charles Wilson (Bantam)

1985 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Dinner at Deviant's Palace
by Tim Powers(Ace Books)

Special Citation: Saraband of Lost Time
by Richard Grant (Avon)

Nominees
The Time Servers - by Russell Griffin (Avon)
Emprise - by Michael P. Kube-McDowell (Berkley Books)
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud - by Barry N. Malzberg (Del Rey)
Terrarium - by Scott R. Sanders (Tor Books)
Knight Moves - by Walter Jon Williams (Tor Books

1984 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Neuromancer
by William Gibson (Ace Books)

Special Citation: The Wild Shore
by Kim Stanley Robinson (Ace Books)

Nominees
Voyager in the Night by C. J. Cherryh (DAW Books)
The Alchemists by Geary Gravel (Del Rey)
Emergence by David R. Palmer (Bantam Spectra)
Green Eyes by Lucius Shepard (Ace Books)
Frontera by Lewis Shiner (Baen Books)
Them Bones by Howard Waldrop (Ace Books)

1983 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: The Anubis Gates
by Tim Powers(Ace Books)

Special Citation: Tea with the Black Dragon
by R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
The Zen Gun by Barrington - by J. Bayley (DAW Books)
Benefits - by Zoe Fairbairns (Avon)
The Floating Gods - by M. John Harrison (Timescape)
Millennium - by John Varley (Berkley)


1982 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Software
by Rudy Rucker (Ace Books)

Special Citation: The Prometheus Man
by Ray Faraday Nelson (Starblaze)

Nominees
Waiting for the Barbarians - by J. M. Coetzee (Penguin)
Aurelia - by R. A. Lafferty (Starblaze)
Roderick - by John Sladek (Timescape)
The Umbral Anthology of Science Fiction Poetry - edited by Steve Rasnic Tem (Umbral)

 

back to top


Latest Literary Prize News from Award Tragic

Subscribe by Email

Subscribe to RSS headline updates from:
Powered by FeedBurner


.

EBooks Now Available from Fish Pond BeBook eReader with 1000+ eBooks!!

Check the BeBook ereader featuring over 1000+ titles free! More

Share |

Go Green! Go Earth Books!




600 x 120 skyscraper


Flight Centre - Australia's #1 Travel Agency