www.literaryawards.com.au- book awards of the world central

Products

Fishpond


The Minnesota Book Awards was created over two decades ago by The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library as part of a larger festival of the book.

Books created by writers, illustrators or book artists who are Minnesotans are eligible for Minnesota Book Awards.  The Awards are given each year for books published in the previous year.  For instance, the winners in 2008 were books published in 2007.  The Book Awards process begins with nominations, which are received from authors, publishers and others from throughout the state. From the nominated works, Award finalists are chosen by panels of preliminary round judges. Award winners are then selected by different, final round, judging panels.  Over the years of the Book Awards program, the categories of Award winners and the number of finalists has varied from year to year.

The Friends maintain an excellent web site that is well worth a visit. It includes a page offering downloads of reading notes about for the Minnesota Book Award Winners for the last few years, very thoughtful.

For vistors from outside the USA, Minnesota is the 12th biggest state in the country with a population of about 5 million. The capital is St. Paul.

22nd Minnesota Book Award winners 2010

Results of the 22nd annual Minnesota Book Award organised by the Friends of the St. Paul Public Library and the city of St. Paul.

Joyce Sidman won for "Red Sings From Treetops: A Year in Colors," which was a Caldecott honor book this year. St. Paul writer Marlon James won for "The Book of Night Women," which was a finalist for a National Book Critics Circle Award in fiction.

The winners were selected from a pool of 250 books nominated and narrowed to 32 finalists

Minnesota Book Award winners

Results of the 22nd annual Minnesota Book Award organised by the Friends of the St. Paul Public Library and the city of St. Paul.

Joyce Sidman won for "Red Sings From Treetops: A Year in Colors," which was a Caldecott honor book this year. St. Paul writer Marlon James won for "The Book of Night Women," which was a finalist for a National Book Critics Circle Award in fiction.

The winners were selected from a pool of 250 books nominated and narrowed to 32 finalists

The full list of winners:

• Children's literature, sponsored by Books for Africa: "Red Sings From Treetops: A Year in Colors," by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt). Sidman is the author of several books for children, including "Songs of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems," which was a Caldecott Honor book
• General nonfiction, sponsored by Minnesota AFL-CIO: "I Go to America: Swedish Women and the Life of Mina Anderson," by Joy K. Lintelman (Minnesota Historical Society Press). Lintelman is a professor of history at Concordia College in Moorhead.
• Genre fiction, sponsored by Wellington Management Inc.: "Jelly's Gold," by David Housewright (Minotaur/St. Martin's). Housewright has won an Edgar and a Minnesota Book Award for his crime fiction.
• Memoir and creative nonfiction: "The Wolf at Twilight," by Kent Nerburn (New World Library). Nerburn has written a dozen books on spirituality and Indian themes.
• Minnesota, sponsored by Xcel Energy: "Opening Goliath: Danger and Discovery in Caving," by Cary J. Griffith (Borealis Books/Minnesota Historical Society Press). Griffith writes about the outdoors.
Posted by Kevin Park

• Children's literature, sponsored by Books for Africa: "Red Sings From Treetops: A Year in Colors," by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt). Sidman is the author of several books for children, including "Songs of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems," which was a Caldecott Honor book
• General nonfiction, sponsored by Minnesota AFL-CIO: "I Go to America: Swedish Women and the Life of Mina Anderson," by Joy K. Lintelman (Minnesota Historical Society Press). Lintelman is a professor of history at Concordia College in Moorhead.
• Genre fiction, sponsored by Wellington Management Inc.: "Jelly's Gold," by David Housewright (Minotaur/St. Martin's). Housewright has won an Edgar and a Minnesota Book Award for his crime fiction.
• Memoir and creative nonfiction: "The Wolf at Twilight," by Kent Nerburn (New World Library). Nerburn has written a dozen books on spirituality and Indian themes.
• Minnesota, sponsored by Xcel Energy: "Opening Goliath: Danger and Discovery in Caving," by Cary J. Griffith (Borealis Books/Minnesota Historical Society Press). Griffith writes about the outdoors.

21st Annual Minnesota Book Awards Winners- 25th April

Tragic blog comment "Minnesota Book Awards Quake with Quality as Sister Act Wins Big

Novel & Short Story: The Plague of Doves: A Novelplague_of_doves (HarperCollins Publishers) by Louise Erdrich

Children’s Literature: - The House in the Nighthouse (Houghton Mifflin Company) by Susan Marie Swanson, Illustrated by Beth Krommes

General Nonfiction:- The Compassionate Carnivore: Or, How to Keep Animals Happy, Save Old MacDonald's Farm, Reduce Your Hoofprint, and Still Eat Meatcarnivore (Da Capo Press/Perseus Books Group) by Catherine Friend

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction: The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoirlatehomecomer (Coffee House Press) by Kao Kalia Yang

Genre Fiction: - Stalking Susan: A Novelstalking (Doubleday/The Doubleday Publishing Group) by Julie Kramer

Young People’s Literature: Twelve Long Monthstweleve months long (Scholastic Press/Scholastic Inc.) by Brian Malloy

Minnesota: Hard Work and a Good Deal: The Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesotahard work (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Barbara W. Sommer

Poetry: National Monuments (American Indian Studies)national (Michigan State University Press) by Heid E. Erdrich

21st Annual Minnesota Book Awards Finalists

Comment 'Minnesota Book Awards Finalists- Very Tasty' , Tragic Blog

Chosen on Saturday, January 31, by 24 judges from around the state, the finalists in the following categories are:

Children’s Literature:
-
My Friend, the Starfinder (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division) by George Ella Lyon, Illustrated by Stephen Gammel
- Henry's Amazing Imagination (Viking/Penguin Group) by Nancy Carlson
- Monkey with a Tool Belt (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group, Inc.) by Chris Monroe

General Nonfiction:
- A Hard-Water World: Ice Fishing and Why We Do It (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Greg Breining, Photography by Layne Kennedy
- Potluck Paradise: Favorite Fare from Church and Community Cookbooks (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Rae Katherine Eighmey and Debbie Miller
- You Have Been Kind Enough to Assist Me: Herman Stern and the Jewish Refugee Crisis (North Dakota State University Institute for Regional Studies) by Terry Shoptaugh

Genre Fiction:
-
A Carrion Death (Harper/HarperCollins Publishers) by Michael Stanley
- Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport) (G. P. Putnam’s Sons/Penguin Group) by John Sandford
- Red Knife: A Cork O'Connor Mystery (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster, Inc.) by William Kent Krueger

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction:
- The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoir
(Coffee House Press) by Kao Kalia Yang
- Madness: A Bipolar Life (Houghton Mifflin Company) by Marya Hornbacher
- Renaming the Earth: Personal Essays (Camino Del Sol) (The University of Arizona Press) by Ray Gonzalez
- Swallow the Ocean: A Memoir (Counterpoint) by Laura M. Flynn

Minnesota:
-
Crossing the Canal: An Illustrated History of Duluth's Aerial Bridge (X-communication) by Tony Dierckins
- Landscapes of Minnesota: A Geography (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by John Fraser Hart and Susy Svatek Ziegler
- Minnesota on the Map: A Historical Atlas (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by David A. Lanegran

Novel & Short Story:
-
Famous Suicides of the Japanese Empire (Coffee House Press) by David Mura
- Shelter Half (Holy Cow! Press) by Carol Bly
- The Soul Thief (Vintage Contemporaries) (Pantheon Books/Random House, Inc.) by Charles Baxter

Poetry:
-
Milk and Tides (Nodin Press) by Margaret Hasse
- The Sound of It (Many Voices Project) (New Rivers Press) by Tim Nolan
- Yellowrocket: Poems (W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.) by Todd Boss

Young People’s Literature:
- Black Box
(Delacorte Press/Random House Children’s Books) by Julie Schumacher
- Julia Gillian (and The Art Of Knowing) (Scholastic Press/Scholastic Inc.) by Alison McGhee
- Saturday Night Dirt: A MOTOR Novel (Motor Novels) (Farrar, Straus and Giroux) by Will Weaver

Award winners will be announced at the 21st Annual Minnesota Book Awards Gala on Saturday, April 25, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, in downtown Saint Paul.  The opening reception begins at 6:30 p.m., followed by the awards ceremony at 8 p.m.  Tickets are $40 and will be available Monday, February 2 by visiting www.thefriends.org or calling 651-222-3242.

2008 Minnesota Book Award Winners

 

 

2008 Award for Children’s Literature
Sponsored by Xcel Energy

Winner:  Lynne Jonell
Emmy and the Incredible Shrinking Rat
Henry Holt and Company

Other Finalists

Catherine Friend
The Perfect Nest
Candlewick Press

Jill Kalz
Farmer Cap
Picture Window Books*

Mia Posada
Guess What Is Growing Inside This Egg
Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group*

2008 Award for General Nonfiction
Sponsored by Meyer, Scherer & Rockcastle, Ltd.

  Winner: Charles Baxter
The Art of Subtext: Beyond Plot
Graywolf Press*

Other Finalists

James Dawes
That the World May Know: Bearing Witness to Atrocity
Harvard University Press

Wing Young Huie
Looking for Asian America: An Ethnocentric Tour
University of Minnesota Press*

Jim Walsh
The Replacements: All Over But the Shouting – An Oral History
Voyageur Press/MBI Publishing Company*

2008 Award for Minnesota
Sponsored by Marquette Financial Companies

  Winner: Doug Hoverson
Land of Amber Waters: The History of Brewing in Minnesota
University of Minnesota Press*

Other Finalists

Annette Atkins
Creating Minnesota: A History from the Inside Out
Minnesota Historical Society Press*

Mike Lynch
Mike Lynch’s Minnesota Weatherwatch: A Complete Guide for Weather-Obsessed Minnesotans
Voyageur Press/MBI Publishing Company*

Bruce White
We Are at Home: Pictures of the Ojibwe People
Minnesota Historical Society Press*

2008 Award for Young Adult Literature

  Winner: Will Weaver
Defect
Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Other Finalists

Nancy Crocker
Billie Standish Was Here
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

Patrick Jones
Chasing Tail Lights
Walker & Company

Alison McGhee
Falling Boy
Picador/St. Martin’s Press

2008 Award for Poetry

   Winner: Deborah Keenan
Willow Room, Green Door
Milkweed Editions*

Other Finalists

Éireann Lorsung
Music for Landing Planes By
Milkweed Editions*

Leslie Adrienne Miller
The Resurrection Trade
Graywolf Press*

William Reichard
This Brightness
Mid-List Press*

2008 Award for Memoir & Creative Nonfiction
Sponsored by Wellington Management, Inc.

    Winner: Patricia Hampl
The Florist’s Daughter
Harcourt

Other Finalists

Kevin Kling
The Dog Says How
Borealis Books/Minnesota Historical Society Press*

Joni Tevis
The Wet Collection
Milkweed Editions*

Catherine Watson
Home on the Road: Further Dispatches from the Ends of the Earth
Syren Book Company*

2008 Award for Novel & Short Story

   Winner: Wang Ping
The Last Communist Virgin
Coffee House Press*

Other Finalists

Garrison Keillor
Pontoon
Viking Penguin/Penguin Group

Lorna Landvik
The View from Mount Joy
Ballantine Books/The Random House Publishing Group

Heather McElhatton
Pretty Little Mistakes
HarperCollins Publishers

2008 Award for Genre Fiction

    Winner: William Kent Krueger
Thunder Bay
Atria Books/Simon & Schuster

Other Finalists

Philip Donlay
Code Black
iBooks

Vince Flynn
Protect and Defend
Atria Books/Simon & Schuster

Mary Logue
Maiden Rock
Bleak House Books/Big Earth Publishing

2008 Readers' Choice Award (selected by online voters from across the state)

    Winner: Jill Kalz
Farmer Cap
Picture Window Books*

* Denotes a Minnesota-based Publisher

The historic winners menu below connects to the Freinds of Saint Paul Library Data Base

1988 | 1989 | 1991* | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008

 

Latest Literary Prize News from Award Tragic

Subscribe by Email

Subscribe to RSS headline updates from:
Powered by FeedBurner


.

EBooks Now Available from Fish Pond BeBook eReader with 1000+ eBooks!!

Check the BeBook ereader featuring over 1000+ titles free! More

Share |

Go Green! Go Earth Books!




600 x 120 skyscraper


Flight Centre - Australia's #1 Travel Agency