www.literaryawards.com.au- book awards of the world central

Products

Fishpond


The Colorado Book Award is a program that seeks to celebrate the accomplishments of Colorado’s literary community. The Award is meant to both recognize outstanding authors and to promote those authors to Colorado readers. Our goal is to raise the profile of the literary community and recognize its contributors while increasing their accessibility to the everyday reader who will, in turn, appreciate and share their work.

The Colorado Book Awards began in 1991 with four categories—Non-Fiction, Fiction, Poetry and Children’s.

In 1993 Young Adult was added as a category. Since then, the Colorado Center for the Book (a program department of the Colorado Humanities since April 2004) has amended categories depending on the number and kind of books nominated. The Colorado Book Award has celebrated Colorado’s most noted authors, including John Fielder, Linda Hogan, Jon Krakauer, Kent Haruf, Margaret Coel, Tom Noel, Stephanie Kane, Avi, Bruce Ducker, David Milofsky, Joanne Greenberg, T.A. Barron and many others.

2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 1991- 2007

2010 Colorado Book Award Winners - As Lovely as Ever

The Colorado Book Awards, is one of the oldest state book award programs in the USA. The 2010 prizes were announced at the end of June at the Doerr-Hosier Center in Aspen.

Sponsored this year by Vectra Bank and Outskirts Press, the Colorado Book Awards recognizes outstanding contributions by Colorado authors, editors, illustrators, and photographers in multiple categories. 

This year, 146 books were entered into in the competition in thirteen categories.
Anthology/Collection: 
A Dozen on Denver: Stories
, Rocky Mountain News (editor), Fulcrum Publishing
Biography: 
Rosalie Edge, Hawk of Mercy: The Activist Who Saved Nature from the Conservationists,
 by Dyana Z. Furmansky, The University of Georgia Press
Children’s Literature:
Grandmother, Have the Angels Come?
 by Denise Vega, illustrated by Erin Eitter Kono, Little, Brown and Company
Creative Nonfiction:
Just Like Us: The True Story of Four Mexican Girls Coming of Age in America
 by Helen Thorpe, Scribner
General Nonfiction:
Voices of the American West
 by Corinne Platt and Meredith Ogilby, Fulcrum Publishing
Genre Fiction – Historical & Romance:
A Land Beyond Ravens: Book 4 of the Macsen’s Treasure Series
 by Kathleen Cunningham Guler, Bardsong Press
Genre Fiction – Mystery/Thriller & Science Fiction/Fantasy:
The Radio Magician and Other Stories
 by James Van Pelt, Fairwood Press
History:
First Kill Your Family: Child Soldiers of Uganda and the Lord’s Resistance Army by Peter Eichstaedt, Lawrence Hill Books
Juvenile Literature:
Artsy-Fartsy: An Aldo Zelnick Comic Novel by Karla Oceanak, illustrated by Kendra Spanje words Karla Oceanak, Bailiwick Press
Literary Fiction:
Spoon
 by Robert Greer, Fulcrum Publishing
Pictorial:
Phlogs: Journey to the heart of the human predicament
 by George Stranahan and Nicole Beinstein Strait, People’s Press
Poetry:
Theory of Mind: New & Selected Poems 
by Bin Ramke, Omnidawn Publishing
Young Adult Literature:
The Indigo Notebook
 by Laura Resau, Delacorte Press

2009 Winners & Finalists-

Biography
Polk: The Man Who Transformed the Presidency and Americaby Walter R. Borneman, Random House Winner
The Principled Politician: The Story of Ralph Carr by Adam Schrager, Fulcrum Publishing
Rabbit Creek Country: Three Ranching Lives in the Heart of the Mountain West by Jon Thiem with
Deborah Dimon, University of New Mexico Press

Children’s Literature
M IS FOR MISCHIEF: An A to Z of Naughty Children by Linda Ashman, illustrated by Nancy Carpenter, Dutton Children’s Books - Winner
Max Goes to Jupiter: A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (Science Adventures with Max the Dog series) by Jeffrey Bennett, Nick Schneider,
Erica Ellingson, illustrated by Michael Carroll, Big Kid Science
There Was a Man Who Loved a Rat: and Other Vile Little Poems by Gerda Rovetch, illustrated by
Lissa Rovetch, Philomel Books/Penguin Group

Creative Nonfiction
Bicycling beyond the Divide: Two Journeys into the West (Outdoor Lives) by Daryl Farmer, University of Nebraska Press
Trespass: Living at the Edge of the Promised Land by Amy Irvine, North Point Press/Farrar, Straus & Giroux - Winner
Travels in Place: A Journey into Memory Loss by Christiane W. Griffin-Wehr, Robert D. Reed Publishers
Spring's Edge: A Ranch Wife's Chronicles by Laurie Wagner Buyer, University of New Mexico Press

Fiction/Literary
Orange Mint and Honey: A Novel by Carleen Brice, One World/Ballantine Books
Home Pool: Stories of Fly Fishing and Lesser Passions by Bruce Ducker, illustrated by Duke
Beardsley, Stackpole Books
The Song of Jonah by Gene Guerin, University of New Mexico Press
People of the Whale: A Novelby Linda Hogan, W.W. Norton & Co.
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle: A Novel by David Wroblewski, Ecco - Winner

General Nonfiction
Winner Storey's Illustrated Breed Guide to Sheep, Goats, Cattle and Pigs: 163 Breeds from Common to Rare (Storeys Illustrated Breed Gde)by Carol Ekarius, Storey Publishing, LLC
Green Home Improvement: 65 Projects That Will Cut Utility Bills, Protect Your Health & Help the the Environment by Daniel D. Chiras, Ph.D., RS Means/Reed Construction Data
Colorado Organic: Cooking Seasonally, Eating Locallyby Jennifer Olson, with text by Cecily Cullen and Mindy Sink, Jennifer Olson Photography LLC

Genre Fiction
Fireweed: A Woman's Saga in Gold Rush Americaby Carolyn Evans Campbell, Georgetown Editions/
Xlibris Corporation
Come with Me to Babylonby Paul M. Levitt, University of New Mexico Press
Neptune's Chariot: A Novel by Irv Sternberg, Starmount Press/Outskirts Press
Wild Inferno (Berkley Prime Crime Mysteries)by Sandi Ault, Berkley/Penguin Group
A Death in Gascony (A Musketeer's Mystery) by Sarah D’Almeida, Berkley/Penguin Group
Soul of Fire by Sarah A. Hoyt, Bantam Spectra
A Stranger's Game (Bitter Creek) by Joan Johnston, Pocket Books Hardcover/Simon & Schuster
A Thousand Veilsby D.J. Murphy, Lulu Press, Inc.
Breath and Bone by Carol Berg, ROC/NAL Penguin Group- Winner
Ex-KOPby Warren Hammond, Tor Books

Health and Well-Being
Health Is Simple, Disease Is Complicated: A Systems Approach to Vibrant Health by James Forleo,
North Atlantic Books
Unexpected Intimacy: Everyday Connections that Nourish the Soul by Sarah Gabriel, Great Room Press - Winner
Notes from the Waiting Room: Managing a Loved One's End-of-Life-Hospitalization by Bar Windrum, Axiom Action

History
Killing for Coal: America's Deadliest Labor Warby Thomas G. Andrews, Harvard University Press - Winner
Where a Hundred Soldiers Were Killed: The Struggle for the Powder River Country in 1866 and the Making of the Fetterman Myth by John H. Monnett, Ph.D., University of New Mexico Press
Pioneer Cemeteries: Sculpture Gardens of the Old Westby Annette Stott, University of Nebraska
Press

Juvenile Literature
The No-No Boysby Teresa R. Funke, Bailiwick Press
Herby's Secret Formula by Sue C. Hughey, Associated Arts Publisher
The Totally Made-up Civil War Diary of Amanda MacLeish by Claudia Mills, Farrar Straus & Giroux - Winner

Pictorial
Colorado's Wild Horses by Claude Steelman, Wildshots, Inc.
Colorado Scenic Byways, Taking the Other Road by Jim Steinberg and Susan J. Tweit, Portfolio Publications Inc. Winner
Democratic National Convention 2008: Obama's Mile High Moment, The Denver Post, Fulcrum
Publishing

Poetry
A Murmuration of Starlings (Crab Orchard Series in Poetry) by Jake Adam York, Southern Illinois University Press - Winner
Wayfare (Poets, Penguin)by Pattiann Rogers, Penguin Group - Viking Adult
Holding Three Things at Once by Rosemerry Wahtola Trommer, Turkey Buzzard Press

Young Adult Literature
The Trials of Kate Hope by Wick Downing, Houghton Mifflin Books for Children
Seize the Story: A Handbook for Teens Who Like to Write by Victoria Hanley, Cottonwood Press, Inc.
Fact of Life #31 by Denise Vega, Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers 2009 Winner

COLORADO BOOK AWARDS WINNERS
Awarded IN 2008 For Books Published in 2007

The awards recognized outstanding contributions by Colorado authors, editors, illustrators and photographers in 10 categories: anthology/collection, children’s literature, creative non-fiction, fiction, history/biography, non-fiction, pictorial, poetry, popular fiction, and young adult.

ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION-Home Land: Ranching and a West That Works, edited by Laura Pritchett, Richard Knight, and Jeff Lee
CHILDREN’S LITERATURE-Living Color, by Steve Jenkins, Houghton Mifflin
CREATIVE NON-FICTION-No Place Safe: A Family Memoir, by Kim Reid, Kensington Publishing Corp.
FICTION-Migration Patterns: Stories, by Gary Schanbacher, Fulcrum Press
HISTORY-The Life and Times of Richard Castro: Bridging a Cultural Divide, by Richard Gould, The Colorado Historical Society
GENERAL NON-FICTION-Cruisin’ the Fossil Freeway, by Kirk Johnson and illustrated by Ray Troll, Fulcrum Publishing
PICTORIAL-Prairie Thunder: The Nature of Colorado’s Great Plains, by Dave Showalter, Skyline Press
POETRY-Ludlow, by David Mason, Red Hen Press
POPULAR FICTION-The Girl With Braided Hair, by Margaret Coel, Berkley Publishing Group
YOUNG ADULT-Red Glass, by Laura Resau, Random House

 
 

COLORADO BOOK AWARD RECIPIENTS- Winners 1991 -2007
Fiction
1991-With the Snow Queen by Joanne Greenberg
1992- Booked to Die by John Dunning
1993-The Ballad of Rocky Ruiz by Manuel Ramos
1994-Lead Us Not into Penn Station by Bruce Ducker
1995-Solar Storms by Linda Hogan
1996-A Killing in Quail Country by Jameson Cole
1997-MARI: A Novel by Jane Valentine Barker
1998-A Good Doctor’s Son by Steven Schwartz
1999- The Crook Factory by Dan Simmons
2000- Color of Law by David Milofsky
2001- The Good Journey by Micaela Gilchrist
2002- This Side of the Sky by Elyse Singleton
2003- Land that Moves, Land that Stands Still by Kent Nelson
2004 –Eventide by Kent Haruf
2005 – Articles of War by Nick Arvin
2006 – The Pull of the Earth by Teague Bohlen

back to top


Non-Fiction
1991-Telling Distance: Conversations with the American Desert by Bruce Berger
1992-West of the Divide by Jim Carrier
1993- The Four-Cornered Falcon: Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Scene by Reg Saner
1994- Breast Cancer Journal by Juliet Wittman
1995-Red Earth White Lies by Vine Deloria
1996- Photographing the Landscape by John Fielder
1997- Herbs in the Garden by David Macke and Rob Proctor
1998- Innocents on the Ice by John Behrendt AND Chokecherry Places by Merrill Gilfillan
1999- Cutthroat by Stephen Keating
2000- Beethoven’s Hair by Russell Martin
2001- The Coldest March: Scott’s Fatal Antarctic Expedition by Susan Solomon
2002- Blood Diamonds by Greg Campbell
2003- Under the Banner of Heaven by John Krakauer
2004- The Candy Men: The Rollicking Life and Times of the Notorious Novel CANDY by Nile Southern
2005 – Wild at Heart: Town of Snowmass by Janis Lindsay Huggins
Creative Non-Fiction
2005 – The Guinness Book of Me by Steven Church
2006 - Who are you people? A Personal Journey into the Heart of Fanatical Passion in
America by Shari Caudron,

Poetry
1991-Wandering Roots/From the Hothouse by Ma. Fatima Lim
1992-Hands of the Saddlemaker by Nicholas Samaras
1993-The Book of Medicines by Linda Hogan
1994-The Fever of Being by Luis Alberto Urrea
1995-Deep Red by Rawdon Tomlinson
1996-The Very Stuff by Stephen Beal
1997-Tattooed Woman by Carolyn Evans Campbell
1998-Letters from a Stranger by James Tipton
1999-In the Colorado Gold Fever Mountains by Robert Cooperman
2000-White City by Mark Irwin AND Swan, What Shores by Veronica Patterson
2001- Colcha by Aaron Abeyta
2002- Never Summer by Chris Ransick AND Air Into Breath by Kathryn Winograd
2003- Shooting Script: Door of Fire by Bill Tremblay
2004- Bright Hunger by Mark Irwin
2005 – Body Painting by Jane Hilberry
2006 - The Prayers of Others by David Keplinger
Children’s
1991-Sand Dune Pony by Franklin Folsom
1992- Hunters of the Sky by Ann C. Cooper
1993- Way Out West Lives a Coyote Named Frank by Jillian Lund
1994-Goose and the Mountain Lion by Marian Harris
1995-Tops and Bottoms by Eleanor Ayer
1996-Ten Little Dinosaurs by Pattie Schnetzler
1997-Beardream by Will Hobbs
1998-Through the Eyes of the Children by Diane Hirschinger Gallegos
1999-Margaret’s Magnificent Colorado Adventure by Julie Danneberg
2000-Tiger Math by Ann Whitehead Nagda and Cindy Bickel
2001- And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon by Janet Stevens
2002- What Did You Do Today? by Kerry Arquette
2003- Max Goes to the Moon by Jeffrey Bennett
2004- Just Another Morning by Linda Ashman
2005 – Prehistoric Actual Size by Steve Jenkins
2006 - Inventor McGregor by Kathleen Pelley, illustrated by Michael Chesworth, Farrar, Straus
& Giroux


Young Adult
1993-Beardance by Will Hobbs
1994-The Merlin Effect by T.A. Barron
1995-Parallel Journeys by Eleanor Ayer
1996-Far North by Will Hobbs
1997-Ghost Canoe by Will Hobbs
1998-Water at the Blue Earth by Anne Howard Creel
1999-Yukon Gold: The Story of the Klondike Gold Rush by Charlotte Foltz Jones
2000-The Seer and the Sword by Victoria Hanley
2001- Cloud: Wild Stallion of the Rockies by Ginger Kathrens
2002- Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
2003- Meadow Lark by Mary Peace Finley
2004- Luna by Julie Anne Peters
2005 – Click Here (To Find Out How I Survived the Seventh Grade) by Denise Vega
2006 - What the Moon Saw by Laura Resau
Anthology/Collection
2001-Encyclopedia of American Indian Contributions to the World by Kay Marie Porterfield

2005 – Comeback Wolves: Western Writers Welcome the Wolf Home by Gary Wockner
2006 - Open Road by Sonya Unrein 2001-Growing Up True by Craig Barnes
2002- Lucky Lady: The World War II Heroics of the USS Santa Fe and Franklin by Steve Jackson
2003- Monkey Dancing by Daniel Glick
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
2004- Halfbreed: The Remarkable True Story of George Bent by David Fridtjof Halaas & Andrew E.
Masich
History
2004- Painting a New World: Mexican Art and Life, 1520-1821 by the Denver Art Museum, editors Donna
Pierce, Rogelio Ruiz Gomar, Clara Bargellini
2005 – Blood Struggle: The Rise of Modern Indian Nations by Charles Wilkinson
2006 - Your Death Would Be Mine: Paul and Marie Pireaud in the Great War by Martha Hanna
Biography and History
1998-The Ute Indians of Colorado in the Twentieth Century by Richard Young
2000-Molly Brown: Unraveling the Myth by Kristen Iversen
2001-Crucible of War by Fred Anderson
Colorado/West
1999-Colorado 1870-2000 by John Fielder
2000-Messages from Frank’s Landing by Charles Wilkinson
2001- Mythmakers of the West by John Murray
2002- Soul of Nowhere by Craig Childs
2003- The Beast in the Garden by David Baron
2003- Boomtown Blues by Andrew Gulliford
Educational Non-Fiction/How-To and Advice
2000-10 Smart Money Moves for Women by Judith Briles
2001-Fighting for Your Marriage by Howard Markman
2004- Xeriscape Colorado: The Complete Guide by Connie Lockhart Ellefson & David Winger


Genre Fiction
2002- A Winter Haunting by Dan Simmons
2003- Song of the Beast by Carol Berg
2005 – by Margaret Coel
Guide Book
1999-Making the News by Jason Salzman
2003- Bats of the Rocky Mountain West by Rick Adams
Inspirational/Spirituality
2000-Living the Renewed Life by M. Wayne Brown
2003- Embracing the World by Jane. E. Vennard
Mental Health/Counseling
2002- Writing to Heal the Soul by Susan Zimmerman
2003- The Bully, the Bullied and the Bystander by Barbara Coloroso


Mystery
2000-The Spirit Woman by Margaret Coel
2001- Two O’Clock, Eastern Wartime by John Dunning
2002- The Shadow Dancer by Margaret Coel
2003- Extreme Indifference by Stephanie Kane
2004- Wife of Moon by Margaret Coel

Nature and Recreation
Shadowcasting: An Introduction to the Art of Fly Fishing by John Dietsch and Gary Hubbell
Pictorial
2001-Riverwalk by William Wylie
2002- Reclaiming the American West by Alan Berger
2003- Medal of Honor by Nick Del Calzo
2005 – 14,000 Feet: A Celebration of Colorado’s Highest Mountains by Todd Caudle and Walter
Borneman
2006 - Estes Park and Rocky Mountain National Park: Then & Now by James H. Pickering
and Carey Stevanus, photographs by Mic Clinger
Practical Living
2002- Colorado Colore: A Palate of Tastes by Junior League of Denver


Reference
2002- The Encyclopedia of the American Civil War by David & Jeanne Heidler


Romance
1999-Meant to be Married by Ruth Wind (Barbara Samuel)
2000-Flowers Under Ice by Jean Ross Ewing
2001-My Dark Prince by Julia Ross (Jean Ross Ewing)
2003- A Piece of Heaven by Barbara Samuel
Science Fiction
2001- Passage by Connie Willis
Self Discovery/Relationships
2000- The Angelic Year by Ambika Wauters

back to top

Latest Literary Prize News from Award Tragic

Subscribe by Email

Subscribe to RSS headline updates from:
Powered by FeedBurner


.

EBooks Now Available from Fish Pond BeBook eReader with 1000+ eBooks!!

Check the BeBook ereader featuring over 1000+ titles free! More

Share |

Go Green! Go Earth Books!




600 x 120 skyscraper


Flight Centre - Australia's #1 Travel Agency